AMD or Intel quad core processor

Discussion in 'hardware' started by sportsfan7700, Feb 7, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sportsfan7700

    sportsfan7700 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Posts:
    495
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas USA "Where the West Begins"
    have a question on processors in new PCs. Which seems to be faster AMD or Intel these days? does it depend on how much RAM/memory you have or any other factors? I'm just curious as I think want to have a new PC built for me when I get the money, just wondering what your opinions are?

    Matt
     
  2. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,954
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Moved Thread to Proper Forum for More Exposure!

    sportsfan7700, if you know which processors you are interested in, perhaps PassMark's CPU Benchmarks will be a good comparison source.
     
  3. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,469
    Intels are faster. However, I feel that with AMD's you get a better value. AMD's are more for the "budget minded". If you want speed and money does not matter, get an Intel.
     
  4. sportsfan7700

    sportsfan7700 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Posts:
    495
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas USA "Where the West Begins"
    thanks JR. I really honestly don't. I just know that running Dragon Naturally Speaking on my old Intel sometimes takes a lot of power. But the computers only got two gigs of ram so that's why. thanks to the Kid for that response
     
  5. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,954
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    sportsfan7700, is there room to add more memory on that Vista 32-bit PC? A couple of gigs more would certainly help!
     
  6. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    3GB is the sweet spot for Vista. After 3GB there won't be much of a performance increase. :)

    As for processors, if you are on a budget, AMD and Intel are pretty much the same in terms of performance, but things differ from application to application. If you just want the fastest processor without considering the price, Intel's still the best.

    Though, to be really honest, the AMD platform (motherboard+CPU+graphics) still costs less and/or offers better features (IMO) compared to the Intel platform.
     
  7. sportsfan7700

    sportsfan7700 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Posts:
    495
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas USA "Where the West Begins"
    JR, It's a lenovo Intel R pentium Dual CPU E2180@ 2 ghz.
     
  8. Boyfriend

    Boyfriend Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Posts:
    1,070
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Both are faster now. I will wait for Intel Sandy Bridge with fixed SATA bug chipset and will surely look at Intel Core i7 2600.
     
  9. sportsfan7700

    sportsfan7700 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Posts:
    495
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas USA "Where the West Begins"
    Dont think I can add anything else. I think it may be at it's limit--was bought in 06. :)
     
  10. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,954
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Can you provide a Lenovo model number?
     
  11. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,509
    Location:
    Slovakia
    AMD for desktop, games, movies is good enough, it is all about GPU there. Intel for video editing and graphic applications, AMD stands no chance there. Use money wisely.
     
  12. sportsfan7700

    sportsfan7700 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Posts:
    495
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas USA "Where the West Begins"
    LENOVO 2222222 LENOVO XXXX
    System Serial Number: 5555555
    Enclosure Type: Desktop
     
  13. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,954
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    sportsfan7700, don't know if this is you, or if you bought the PC from this person, but at one time that PC (same serial number) had 4 GB of RAM.

    Re: -http://www.softwaretipsandtricks.com/forum/169822-post44.html-

    You could use CPU-Z > SPD tab to double check your present RAM Module Size in the 2 slots, and under Max Bandwidth you'll see the RAM specs, enabling you to check for prices on the Internet, should you wish to add RAM.
     
  14. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Wooo man, i have an E2180 on 3ghz stock cooling :D

    And i can say taht i play 99.9% of the current games maxed ;) (Thats including the latest & greatest, modern warfare 2, fallout, dead space and a lot more) :thumb:
    Although in like 1 or 2 years it will struggle :p
     
  15. sportsfan7700

    sportsfan7700 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Posts:
    495
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas USA "Where the West Begins"
  16. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,954
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  17. sportsfan7700

    sportsfan7700 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Posts:
    495
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas USA "Where the West Begins"
    I'll look at that one when I get a chance. Thanks
     
  18. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    you could spend maybe 30-40$ on a asrock mobo and swap it out with your then simply change the onboard jumpers and overclock that chip. the 2180's can regulary get up to 3g or higher. the reason i mention the asrock is because with the simple move of a jumper it will do the oc for you instead of messing with the bios. or you could get a slightly better board and go nuts.

    i also agree on the ram for sure. personally the 4gb kits can be found so cheap still at times it worth it. newegg had a 4gb kingston ddr2 1066 kit for under 50$ the other day....

    but if i had to pick a quad core i would go intel. amd is decent but intel is by far faster. though in your case you do get better bang for the buck with a amd...
     
  19. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Yeah, AMD/ATI now have always been best bang for the buck, but for top overclocking and the best performance, IMO it's Intel. :D
     
  20. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    just pulled out my old e2180 and dropped it into a dfi mobo i had.. (i have tons of "test" setups. with a really quick manual overclock i got to 3.2 on the stock sink with temps just a bit high. using a ocz vendetta 2 i had siting here im at almost 3.5 with temps that are fine... these chips were crazy overclockers if you got a good one. but even the bad ones were able to get 3g pretty easy on stock cooling that along with a full 4gb of ram will be a huge difference
     
  21. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    My stock cooling after a few years, can't handle a full stress test more than 10 mins until it restarts LOL :D
    And i can't get new heatsinks due to price where i live (Not from USA ;))
     
  22. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,029
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    My desktop was custom built & the bloke who built it for me (who I have known for many years & runs his own shop/store) has always preferred AMD processors.

    My desktop has a quad AMD processor. In laymans terms what are the real differences to the end user between a quad AMD & Intel?
     
  23. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    High end Intel's (Core i7) have a LOT LOT more memory bandwidth than AMD ones because they support triple channel memory configurations. The other models, support dual channel memory, same as AMD.

    AMD right now is currently more like "Best Bang for The Buck", it gives you the most for the cheapest.
    But if you're planning to overclock, IMO Intel processors can overclock more and easier.

    Anyways, it's all up to you.
    AMD offers Hexa cores for very cheap, if you do lots of multi threading apps, then it would be a good choice, but in general i would go for Intel. :)
     
  24. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,029
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    OK, thanks Noob. Good job I'm not planning on overclocking.
     
  25. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Is there somewhere you can compare processors to find the equivalent in the other brand?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.