Amazon.com doesn't display

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by mrbrimi, Aug 28, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mrbrimi

    mrbrimi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Posts:
    44
    Since updating to 2.12.1 I cannot get www.amazon.com or www.amazon.ca to display properly. The page stalls -- they never fully load. If I disable IMON then they load normally
     

  2. Didn't work for me either when I used your link. However, after typing www.amazon.com into the browser, it DID work.
     
  3. May have spoken to soon............


    Clicking refresh on the page: Sometimes it only load the amazon.com header info....no page info. Refresh again, page loads fully. Refresh again...only header info, etc, etc, etc............
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,779
    Location:
    Texas
    Works for me using Firefox.
     
  5. mrbrimi

    mrbrimi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Posts:
    44
    Sorry, should have clarified am using Internet Explorer, Windows XP Home SP2
     
  6. msanto

    msanto Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Posts:
    214
    Whoa, like I said (diff thread), seems like a lot of people are seeing issues. Keeps pushing back my decision on which antivirus to settle on.
     
  7. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,779
    Location:
    Texas
    It also works for me using IE6. xp sp2
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,779
    Location:
    Texas
    Clean your cache and temporary internet files and see if things work better.
     
  9. Phil_S

    Phil_S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Posts:
    152
    Location:
    UK
    Works for me with IMON set to Higher Compatibility, but the pages won't load at all when set to Maximum Efficiency.

    IE 6.0, XP SP2 Pro.
     
  10. mrbrimi

    mrbrimi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Posts:
    44
    Yes, cleared temp files - makes no difference.

    Switching to IMON "higher compatiblity" allows page to load properly.

    I guess the question is; what am I giving up in security by switching the setting?
     
  11. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,779
    Location:
    Texas
    IE6 has been tested according to the beta page, for high efficiency.
    I don't know if it was tested pre-sp2 or not. This may be some of the problem.

    http://nod32.com/download/betainfo.htm
     
  12. mrbrimi

    mrbrimi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Posts:
    44
    I was using the "Beta" up until yesterday -- no problem, switched over to the "Final" last night -- that's when I first noticed the problem. Left it alone overnight on the off chance the problem was with Amazon's web site.
     

  13. No, it's not Amazons website. I just removed NOD 2.12.1 and it the website works perfectly fine now even after refreshing over and over again.
     
  14. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,779
    Location:
    Texas
    IE6, xp sp2
     

    Attached Files:

  15. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    What firewall are you using? There is an issue with the lateset ZA not allowing web pages to load completely if ad blocking is set to Max settings/ Just a thought.
     
  16. mrbrimi

    mrbrimi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Posts:
    44
    Firewall -- am behind a Linksys BEFSX41 and using the Windows Firewall. As I posted earlier I had NO problems using the BETA the problem started with the FINAL.
     
  17. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    OK, as I said it was just a thought. I read that you didn't have problems with the beta and this wasn't a problem until yesterday. The issue I mentioned with ZA is a sporadic one that fit what you described and some of the other posters experienced, it works now and then it doesn't and then it does load the next time.
     
  18. mrbrimi

    mrbrimi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Posts:
    44
    All suggestions are welcome.

    I can work around it, hopefully Eset will address the issue given that I imagine Amazon to be a popular site. Just don't like the thought of lessening security using "higher compatability" on the other hand I'm prone to "senior moments" and don't trust myself to "temporarily" turn IMON off.
     
  19. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,779
    Location:
    Texas
    Dowload this program and do a scandisk on your system afterwards. See if it helps. The cleaner program is freeware.

    I wouldn't do any registry fixes at this time. The others should be okay.

    http://www.ccleaner.com/
     
  20. rumpstah

    rumpstah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Posts:
    486
    One thought: Did you uninstall the Beta and then clear out the c:\program files\eset directory (after rebooting) and then install the final?


     

  21. I didn't have Eset on my hard drive and experienced the same issues......
     
  22. PLeX?

    PLeX? Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Posts:
    28
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN USA
    We just updated a bunch of machines from Symantec Corp 9 to NOD32 and had a few problems with pages not rendering properly. We suspect the problem can occur if you've ever uninstall NAV or SAV, any other program that would modify your winsock settings, and/or had spyware on your system.

    Our fix was to do this Winsock Repair method (post #5 Blackspear).

    After doing that, all the pages that renedered incorrectly were fixed.
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2004
  23. DonKid

    DonKid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    566
    Location:
    S?o Paulo, Brazil
    Hi there...

    I have tested it and I don´t have SP 2 insttaled here.
    With Firefox, it´s opened just fine and quickly.
    With IE, it opened only when I have changed the IMON setup to Higher Compatibility.

    I hope it help you.

    Best Regards,

    DonKid.
     
  24. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I just tried with Firefox and IE set to default Higher Efficiency. Both load the amazon site... XP Pro SP2

    Cheers :D
     
  25. gdfgdtrtrtdt

    gdfgdtrtrtdt Guest

    It's seems to be a problem with IMON and IE, and maybe certain elements of Amazon pages - specifically my user account pages, and even a book page. When I turn IMON off, it works fine.

    XP SP1, no ZA
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.