Am I part of a botnet!?!?!?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by ninelives, Mar 4, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ninelives

    ninelives Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Posts:
    27
    My d-bag friend decided that it'd be funny to ddos me with his botnet. I was really ~ Snipped as per TOS ~, and some times I get random lag spikes for no reason. Is it even possible to become part of a botnet just because you got ddosed?
    I am using the default windows 7 firewall, and eset nod32 AV
    I am also on wireless through a router...

    I am no longer friends with this guy BTW, as he ddosed me.


    Thanks guys!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 4, 2011
  2. Cvette

    Cvette Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Posts:
    373
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    I would recommend setting up a firewall and see what wants to phone-home. I was part of a botnet once, and the worm disguised itself as a component of my ATI video driver. Not a single antivirus could detect it, and it was making at LEAST 20,000 attempts through the firewall every day.
     
  3. ninelives

    ninelives Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Posts:
    27
    Are you serious?!?! Okay but answer my question, if you are a victim of a DDOS attack can you BECOME part of the botnet?

    He DDOS'd my router, not my computer rofl. I have like 3 computers....
     
  4. Cvette

    Cvette Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Posts:
    373
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    I don't want to say anything for sure, I am not the most knowledgeable dude around here :D but I would think it be better safe than sorry. Hopefully a regular around here can chirp in and help you out more than I can.
     
  5. ninelives

    ninelives Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Posts:
    27
    Will eset smart security likely detect it?

    Also the only symptom would be the lag right? I mean can it be a keylogger too and not be detected ?!?!
     
  6. Barthez

    Barthez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Posts:
    112
    Location:
    Poland
    If you own D-Link router or you didn't change your default password on your router you could be in trouble.
    If your router was compromised then most likely you would feel effect on all 3 computers connected to it. If you want to be sure, reset your device to default state and then configure it once again.

    As for your computer goes, try making a Kaspersky Rescue CD/DVD/USB and checking you PC for malware, although i feel that it would be very hard for someone to infect your PC only by a simple DDoS.

    PS.
    I read those articles very briefly so if i made some wrong assumptions, then please forgive me :)

    HTH
     
  7. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,852
    If you have a dynamic IP just turn off your router for 5 minutes to get a new one.
     
  8. ninelives

    ninelives Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Posts:
    27
    Well, Im certain that my router has a diff password.

    I dunno will ESET SS detect it or not? Im getting SS soon!
     
  9. ninelives

    ninelives Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Posts:
    27
    Im not being ddosed anymore and I dont have dynamic ip :(
     
  10. Cvette

    Cvette Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Posts:
    373
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    I still think the best thing you can do is set-up a firewall to check and see if anything is trying to phone home. I don't know much about DDoS attacks or botnets, but a firewall is the only way I can think of 'nipping it in the butt.

    These lag spikes you are talking about, are these new?
     
  11. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    That's interesting. I need to have my Router turned OFF 1-12 hours to get a new IP. I know it differs from ISP to ISP.

    I know some ISP's has the time to get a new IP set to 5 Min some 15 Min etc....
     
  12. kerykeion

    kerykeion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Posts:
    267
    Location:
    Philippines
    No, I believe you aren't part of the Botnet yet. However, your friend might've found a way to compromise the security of your router, to be sure, you'd have to reset it and change the admin password.

    Also, you'd also have to check on your computers, maybe set up a software firewall (or what not) on each just to log and audit your outbound connections.
     
  13. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,852
    Hmm.. thanks for the info.
     
  14. Kernelwars

    Kernelwars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Posts:
    2,155
    Location:
    TX
    :thumb: :thumb: answered it right there
     
  15. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    No it didn't.
     
  16. yongsua

    yongsua Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Posts:
    474
    Location:
    Malaysia
  17. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    The answer is no! And with friends like that, who needs enemies :thumbd:
     
  18. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    You could install this

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.