Alright, I'm running NOD - Just need to ask around a bit

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Firecat, May 7, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Hello everyone :D,

    I'm currently running the NOD beta 2.5.90, and I must admit something - Seeing NOD32 on my system gives me a sense of security I never saw since 2003. This is the product I've been searching for all along, its great, and its "the" product to get!

    Believe me - I tried quite a few - Norton, McAfee (bro still uses it), Trend Micro, Kaspersky, eScan, BitDefender, AVK (GDATA), and probably a few I dont remember......But over all of these I'm giving NOD32 the thumbs up.

    This product is perfect for me! PERFECT! It did take me some time to configure it, but it really wasnt very difficult to get it at max. settings - No Blackspear required for me! :D

    Anyhow, the one bug I do see is that when I configure the NOD on-demand scanner, and I enable Advanced Heuristics, I get a popup box. In this popup, the hyperlink to 'more' does not seem to be working for me......

    I had a few update issues, but its fine now :)

    Is this an issue with my PC or is it fixed in the final release? o_O Please see image for further info

    Other than that - Its working perfectly!

    Thanks everyone,
    Firecat :D
     

    Attached Files:

    • nod.JPG
      nod.JPG
      File size:
      59.2 KB
      Views:
      404
    Last edited: May 7, 2005
  2. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Actually - I have a problem - If I click on 'Help' on the On-Demand scanner - it doesnt work at all! The helpfile is not opened! wonder whats happened....is this PC specific? o_O

    I can see the help files from Control Center - But not the On Demand Scanner. Please help!
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2005
  3. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,729
    Location:
    Texas
    Look in program files, Eset, for nod32.chm. Is it there? If not, install over the top again and see if it shows.
     
  4. Edwin024

    Edwin024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,000
    I have no problem with this, so I guess it's your sytem playing tricks.
     
  5. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    Firecat,

    I just tested this on my system - and it works fine on my system. As per your previous post, the more button is also working as it should. The Help button itself is not active while the AH alert box is up, which more or less makes sense.

    Not sure what is up with your install - could some other security application be blocking the launch of the help system from those points?

    Blue
     
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Do you use Process Guard 3?

    Cheers :D
     
  7. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    @Ronjor - Yes, the nod32.chm file is present.

    @Blackspear - No, I do not use PG 3.
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    You could try a FRESH download

    Uninstall the current version.

    Delete the Eset Folder from C Drive> Program Files

    Reinstall the fresh copy that you downloaded above.

    Let us know how you go...

    Cheers :D
     
  9. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    If the download was corrupted, then I dont think it would have installed in the first place....

    ok then, Do you say that I should use a download manager this time?
     
  10. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    No, I have just seen this method work time and time again.

    Cheers :D
     
  11. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    So should I use a download manager or not? o_O
     
  12. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Doesn't make a difference ;) :D

    Cheers :D
     
  13. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    The NOD 2.50.9 Beta is supposed to be 8.3MB but the way my download manager got it, it was only 8.1MB. Maybe my download manager isnt working fine? And maybe thats why my beta has not installed correctly? o_O
     
  14. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    No, that due to the variable meaning of M (as in MB, etc.). Depending on context it can mean 1000 (for the scientifically inclined) or 1024 (= 2^10, for the IT inclined). NOD32 2.50.9 Beta is 8,503,427 bytes = 8,304 kB = 8.109 MB using a 1024 divisor at each step. You get the implied 8.3 MB if you simply use 1000 for the second division. Your download sounds fine.

    Blue
     
  15. NOD user

    NOD user Guest

    I'm also runnig NOD32 and is has never let me down. However, its detection of trojans is reputed to be rather weak. Will this change with the release of the next version? TIA.
     
  16. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    The trojan detection as of right now is quite strong :)

    2.5 also has adware/spyware/riskware detection :)
     
  17. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I would suggest that whomever has said this has not used Nod32 for a long time...

    It's Trojan detection is very good, and improving all the time.

    Cheers :D
     
  18. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    OK I re-downloaded it - no luck :(

    I'm having the same problems - I guess I'll have to run NOD32 2.12 instead huh?
     
  19. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi there Firecat,

    In addition to what others already have posted:

    If you want to be really sure that your downloaded file is not corrupted, compare its MD5 checksum with others.

    Do you have a tool for calculating MD5 checksums?

    Although I myself don't have the same Windows version as you (I still run W98SE...) and for that reason I don't have the same version of NOD32, I'll try to download the latest beta of NOD32 for you ;) and calculate its MD5 checksum; that means for the install-file.
     
  20. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    No, just don't click on that feature and leave it be until the new release (being that it is so close). See how it goes with the new version, if you still see the issue, we'll deal with it.

    Cheers :D
     
  21. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Firecat,

    Here is the MD5 checksum of the installation-file of the latest NOD32-beta-version for Windows-XP:

    The file <D:\Tijdelijk_2\ndntenst.exe> has the following Checksum(s)

    MD5 - 24ECADF4695494836104AAA1A169375A

    PS:
    Please don't bother about that Dutch folder-name Tijdelijk_2 !
    It's only a folder-name where I download temporarily files.

    Cheers, Jan.
     
  22. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    All right :)

    Thats the only problem I saw - everything else is working like a champ :)

    This is a program I should have purchased a long, long time ago :)
     
  23. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Thanks FanJ :),

    my MD5 checksum matches with yours, and CRC checksum is E100B071.

    Would it be possible for you to check CRC checksum as well? :)

    Thanks,
    Firecat :D
     
  24. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Firecat,

    Your MD5 checksum is the same, so that should be really enough ;)
    Don't worry my friend !

    As for your CRC checksum:
    That's not the CRC32 checksum, but I guess only CRC; only a guess !!
    I believe I don't have a tool for that old HASH-algorithm ;)


    LOL, here are all the checksums as calculated by CryptoSuite:
    in the attachment
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: May 7, 2005
  25. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Firecat,

    I changed my last posting a little bit:
    Instead of posting all the checksums (as calculated by CryptoSuite) in the thread itself, I attached a .txt file with them.

    Anyhow, as I already posted:
    your MD5 checksum is the same, so there is no issue with respect that you might have a corrupted downloaded install-file.

    I have to leave you now into the very capable hands of Blackspear and the other mods with respect to your question :)
    My only intention to get into this thread was to make sure you didn't have a corrupted install-file; that was all ;)

    Cheers, Jan.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.