Alert Rectangle Cuts off Details

Discussion in 'LnS English Forum' started by whistlebird, Jun 29, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. whistlebird

    whistlebird Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    I am using LnS 2.06p4.

    I have noticed that when the alert rectangle displays detailed information about an application that is trying to connect to the Internet, that part of that information is cut-off from the bottom of the rectangle.

    Since there is no vertical scroll bar is there a way to increase the size of the rectangle so that all the information concerning an application completely displays?

    I tried stretching it to no avail.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,721
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi whistlebird,

    Have a window or screen capture of this alert?
     
  3. whistlebird

    whistlebird Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Here is the attachment
     

    Attached Files:

    • LnS.png
      LnS.png
      File size:
      12.8 KB
      Views:
      79
  4. Defenestration

    Defenestration Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    1,105
    I have also noticed this problem, which occurs with long path names. One solution would be to use an edit control to display paths.
     
  5. 1hui

    1hui Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    hi whistlebird,
    Maybe you can try Mr Phant0m's application filtering GUI plugin.The alert dialog box looks like bigger.I haven't tried it yet,but Phant0m's works:D ,it's worth a try:D
     
  6. whistlebird

    whistlebird Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Thanks for the suggestion. I am trying Phantom's GUI and it does appear to be clear and concise with more info than the regular GUI but I do not see options for an application other than Authorize or Block.

    Is this normal?
     
  7. 1hui

    1hui Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    hi,
    Have you enabled the Advanced mode?
     
  8. whistlebird

    whistlebird Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Thanks for the head's up, I now enabled it and it works). Much appreciated.

    Am I correct in assuming that Allow Parent Application will only appear if the application tries to launch another one?
     
  9. 1hui

    1hui Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    hi,
    when the parent application try to another one,lns will block it(parent app) automatically after you enabled the advanced mode.
    I found only one exception Until now .IE8 of microsoft..you need to allow it manually.
    read the help file which will tell you more.:D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.