Alert Rectangle Cuts off Details

Discussion in 'LnS English Forum' started by whistlebird, Jun 29, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. whistlebird

    whistlebird Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    I am using LnS 2.06p4.

    I have noticed that when the alert rectangle displays detailed information about an application that is trying to connect to the Internet, that part of that information is cut-off from the bottom of the rectangle.

    Since there is no vertical scroll bar is there a way to increase the size of the rectangle so that all the information concerning an application completely displays?

    I tried stretching it to no avail.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi whistlebird,

    Have a window or screen capture of this alert?
     
  3. whistlebird

    whistlebird Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Here is the attachment
     

    Attached Files:

    • LnS.png
      LnS.png
      File size:
      12.8 KB
      Views:
      79
  4. Defenestration

    Defenestration Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    1,086
    I have also noticed this problem, which occurs with long path names. One solution would be to use an edit control to display paths.
     
  5. 1hui

    1hui Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    hi whistlebird,
    Maybe you can try Mr Phant0m's application filtering GUI plugin.The alert dialog box looks like bigger.I haven't tried it yet,but Phant0m's works:D ,it's worth a try:D
     
  6. whistlebird

    whistlebird Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Thanks for the suggestion. I am trying Phantom's GUI and it does appear to be clear and concise with more info than the regular GUI but I do not see options for an application other than Authorize or Block.

    Is this normal?
     
  7. 1hui

    1hui Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    hi,
    Have you enabled the Advanced mode?
     
  8. whistlebird

    whistlebird Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Thanks for the head's up, I now enabled it and it works). Much appreciated.

    Am I correct in assuming that Allow Parent Application will only appear if the application tries to launch another one?
     
  9. 1hui

    1hui Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    hi,
    when the parent application try to another one,lns will block it(parent app) automatically after you enabled the advanced mode.
    I found only one exception Until now .IE8 of microsoft..you need to allow it manually.
    read the help file which will tell you more.:D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.