AIS Firewall Configuration

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by whitedragon551, Dec 8, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,188
    Location:
    USA
    Anyone have any details on Avast Internet Security FW configurations?

    At the moment I have it set to Work/Medium Risk Zone for my home network,

    Policies are set to auto decide on programs with no rules and show notifications about blocked programs.

    I feel like this may be to lax especially in a mobile environment on my laptop.

    Any tips on how to properly configure and use the AIS FW?
     
  2. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    Just won the cristmas AIS license. Not installed yet. Wonder if it's possible to block specific ip:s with the fw.
     
  3. tekkaman

    tekkaman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    164
    Recently tried my new christmas license. The firewall part is not stable in my opinion if you put it to ask mode. When you put it to ask mode it asks about ALL connections. So when you open programs that need to make many connections like Bitcomet. It crashes the firewall very badly. The settings it has are only allow, auto decide, block, and ask. It's too simple in my opinion. But then again most firewalls in suites suck and you can't configure much.

    @whitedragon

    Like what you said autodecide seems a little weak. I guess it will block maybe from a set behavior. Or maybe some hidden list of bad ip's ? For now I set it to ask mode. But it asks too much. I guess this was meant to be a totally silent firewall since it was set silent from the beginning. The good side is that for a suite it's very light. Feels just as light as the free version.
     
  4. phaser

    phaser Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Posts:
    35
    tekkaman, maybe it would be better to enable "show notifications about new allow rules" in "Expert settings". This way you can know when a program accesses the internet and easily change the rule to "block" if you want...
     
  5. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    London On
    Good Morning ! Took advantage of Wilders Members Discount on the Avast Security Suite...as Whitedragon551 did I set it to Work/Medium Risk Zone for my home setting...and the Auto Decide as default. Other than a couple of cursory notifications during and after set-up, it's integrated itself seamlessly with my current set-up. I agree that it was intentionally configured to be a Silent Firewall...which for me is perfectly fine...given the nature of the Suite...and it's components. Sincerely...Securon
     
  6. pabrate

    pabrate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    685
    The only problem I'm having with AIS firewall is huge latency spikes (all RED and always above 4k) , sound is cracking a lot with it.
     
  7. Hawk82

    Hawk82 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    Yeah, me too. But only when i'm using utorrent and downloading or uploading something with speed >1mb/s. when the D/U speed passes 1MB/s there is huge lag in mouse cursor and the music skips/cracks etc.

    This is happening from the first version of AIS only when the firewall is enabled and it doesn't seem there will be a fix for it.
     
  8. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    im not having these issues with Avast FW, running torrents, i can watch a movie and browse without any lag/stuttering.
     
  9. eugene91

    eugene91 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Posts:
    189
    No such issues for me :)
     
  10. Morro

    Morro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    353
    Location:
    Netherlands

    Yeah me to.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.