AH & new NOD version

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by dvk01, Aug 28, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dvk01

    dvk01 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Posts:
    3,131
    Location:
    Loughton, Essex. UK
    Now nod can have AH enabled permanently to the right click context menu using the new profile settings do we still need Paolo's shell extension right click enabled or should we uninstall it and just use the inbuilt version o_O
     
  2. sir_carew

    sir_carew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Posts:
    884
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    Hello,
    No, shell extension isn't necessary for 2.000.11 and 2.12.0 and 2.12.1, because as you mentioned before, it have a option in the GUI for enable AH. Anyway, if you want, you can continue using shell extension.

     
  3. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    In the on demand scanner I think it scans all files with AH(or whatever files you have ticked) , in AMON it will only scan new files with AH.
     
  4. DonKid

    DonKid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    566
    Location:
    S?o Paulo, Brazil
    Hi folks,

    Probably, I´m replying in wrong place, but I need help about scanning a file.

    About scanning, using run on demmand scanner, I have clicked all options and saved it to my profile.
    I tried to do the same thing with In-depth analysis, and saved it too, but when I open it again, it´s in default , and not saved anymore.
    What the differences between demmand scanner and In-depth analysis ?.
    I´d like to have both setup to full mode (all ticked and heuristics in deep mode), but only Demand Scanner runs this way.Does it runs for context menu too ?

    Any help ?

    Best Regards,

    DonKid.
     
  5. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    In Depth Analysis performs a scan on all drives using maximum settings.

    Hope this helps...

    Cheers :D
     
  6. DonKid

    DonKid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    566
    Location:
    S?o Paulo, Brazil
    I got it.

    But in this mode the heuristics is standard and email files and potentially dangerous aplications is not marked ?

    That´s normal ?

    Best Regards,

    DonKid.
     
  7. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Indeed it is, from what I can see, you are able to alter this profile to your liking...

    Hope this helps...

    Cheers :D
     
  8. DonKid

    DonKid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    566
    Location:
    S?o Paulo, Brazil
    Thanks for your help.
    But I´ve changed it , but the profile is not been saved.

    Best Regards,

    DonKid.
     
  9. Lou_Dinunzio

    Lou_Dinunzio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Posts:
    38
    When I run a scan using "in depth analysis", the program quits before it
    has finished. Doesn't seem normal.

    Using version 2.12.2
     
  10. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
    It's not normal. The scan should complete.
    It completes on my xp sp2 machine.

    A good question for the Eset mods.

    You could send a link to this thread to support@nod32.com as well.
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2004
  11. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    Uh...why would Eset give us "in depth analysis" set at maximum and then say we change it to anything we like? What is the point of in depth analysis if the user can change the configuration? Why have it? We can already set up different profiles. I thought this was to save time (so you didn't have to set up another profile) and was for those who use the recommended settings for their other profiles.
     
  12. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I have just gone back and rechecked, you are not able to adjust the “Command Line Profile” that is used by “In Depth Analysis” and save the settings, not that I can see anyway. You can adjust the settings for a particular scan by "In Depth Analysis", though that seems a bit pointless, you would be better off setting up another profile to your liking, saving those settings and then running that particular scan.

    "In Depth Analysis" will be good for those that have not tweaked Nod32 and require Tech Support, as this can be one of the first things you ask the client to run, though I would tend to think you would have them run the scan while in "Safe Mode" under such circumstances...

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.