Agnitum released Outpost Firewall 3.51.759.462 today

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Chubb, May 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    Agnitum released Outpost Firewall 3.51.759.462 today

    http://www.agnitum.com/products/outpost/history.php

    Outpost Firewall Pro 3.51 (build 759/462)

    History of changes

    The following issues are fixed (only significant ones are listed):
    Created application rules were deleted after restarting Outpost
    Issue with copying rules (copied and modified rule was deleted after restarting Outpost)
    Outpost could not start after update
    Rules for NOD32 were not preserved
    Rules Wizard prompt was not displayed after modifying the predefined rule for application
    Application could not be installed into the current folder
     
  2. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    How would using this program differ than using ZAP?
     
  3. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    It is IMO a better FW. Doesn't use as much resources. More configurable than ZAP but alittle harder to accomplish setting it up than ZAP. ZA is easier to set up, although OP is not much harder. ZA is easier becaue of it's zones, it doesn't take a lot of knowledge on the part of the user to set it up. Outpost offers much more granular control but requires a greater understanding of what you are doing. Plenty of help is available here or at the OP forums.

    http://www.outpostfirewall.com/index.php?
     
  4. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    That's sounds good. I'm looking for low resource firewall. I read there is a problem with KAV 6 and Outpost. Was it fixed?
     
  5. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    I suppose so, since I'm using both without any problem. :)
    However a friend of mine still using 3.0 told me he couldn't get on the internet when KAV 6 was enabled. :doubt:
    I also suggested installing the latest OutPost version, to see if that would solve his problem.
    Hope it will. :rolleyes:
     
  6. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    How much resource does Outpost use?
     
  7. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    Not at home, but will post it later on. ;)
     
  8. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
  9. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    Thanks, that's higher than my ZAP.
     
  10. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,779
    Outpost used 16-20mb for me on a Win2k system, so I think it does vary from system to system...
     
  11. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,160
    Hi, i just upgrade to this build. i have KAV 6 as well, but never have encountered any conflict problems, as matter of fact, both of them work seamlessly together. OP uses 11 MB on my win xp sp2, pentium 4 machine.
     
  12. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,509
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Outpost Firewall Pro takes RAM depends on how many plugins are running and other settings as well. Like disabling logging will spare about 5 MB. I use 2 plugins (Active Content & Attack Detection), logging disabled and Outpost takes 2-10 MB RAM, even when p2p is running.
     
  13. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    Yes, you're right. :)
    All plugins were running here, but disabling some drops the RAM rapidly.
    At present it's using 5.84MB RAM and 25,74MB VM.
    Thanks for the tip. ;)
     
  14. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,442
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    Well stated. I agree. Couldn't have said it better. :thumb:

    Plug ins make a big difference.

    I often wonder which ones I could do without sort of a benefit versus resource useage study. :doubt:
     
  15. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Well maybe someone out there has the answer?
     
  16. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    I only use the plug-in "Attack Detection" All the other plug-in's are kind of redundent on my set up.
     
  17. auriell

    auriell Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    105
    Location:
    Warsaw, Poland
    I didn't use any of plugins and OP used ~18 MB of RAM with 0-1,56% of CPU. When I disabled logging, OP used ~5-8 MB of RAM (I am behind the router)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.