After Cloning Maxtor Disk, WinXP on source stuck before logon screen

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ykain, May 16, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ykain

    ykain Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Hi there,

    Very strange problem here..

    I have two 300 GB Maxtor harddisks, I have cloned the main harddisk just as a backup and noticed that the clone resulted in a FAT partition, where the original was NTFS, also the free space is not the same. That one is basically corrupt for some reason.

    I have noticed that after looking at this in partition magic (from disk) (before i tried to boot off it and it didnt work so i went on to check whats going on..)

    THEN even worse

    I physically disconencted the clone and went on to boot the original WinXP. Now, It gets stuck at the Blue WinXP screen jsut before the logon screen should come up. I have also tried safe mode same thing. It won't boot into windows...

    How is this possibleo_O

    Many Thanks
     
  2. mark3

    mark3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    188
    Did you boot immediately after the clone process with both disks attached?

    As for your original XP, unless someone comes up with a better idea, the only thing to do is to run a repair using your XP CD. The following site explains the procedure in detail.

    http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
     
  3. rafael

    rafael Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Posts:
    48
    Your hard drive seems to have failed or corrupted. It can not be cloned to a new drive. I would assume the new drive has been formatted in FAT. A successful cloning, in my limited experience with TI, will wipe out the partitions and data of the new drive and exactly copy the contents of the old drive including os, file systems (NTFS and/OR FAT ) and data, including errors.
    Suggest repairing your old drive using your xp cd.
     
  4. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    Yes, definitely get your old drive working again before attempting to use TI again. For that matter you might want to save all your important data/documents before the situation gets worse.

    Even though the old drive would not boot, you can get access to it's contents by using something like a bootable BartPE cd. Or you can connect it in another system.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello ykain,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please note that as mark3 mentioned we recommend you to unplug one of the hard drives right after the disk cloning process has been finished, since keeping both original and cloned hard drives connected might cause different boot or drive letter assignment problems.

    Could you please describe the issue in more details?

    - What is the exact name of the product that you use? You can find this information in the Help -> About dialog.

    - Did you use Acronis True Image Bootable Rescue Media or did you use Acronis True Image in Windows?

    - Please explain your step-by-step actions which you took that led you to this issue.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.