After clicking start I can't find the search button, any solution?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by MrGump, May 4, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394
    I am trying to perform the operation @ this link:
    http://kb.eset.com/esetkb/index?page=content&id=SOLN767&cat=DI&actp=LIST

    It is for Windows 7 system.

    It seems simple enough but for some reason I cant get past the first simple step. When I click start I do not see any "search" button which means I cant move on to clicking the "Advanced Search".

    Help is greatly appreciated because I get the ESET add-in error each time I load Outlook.

    :rolleyes:
     
  2. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    Well... I'd suggest using some non-handicapped search, such as the one in Total Commander, Free Commander or whatever similar (usually Alt+F7 there) or installing Everything search engine for lightning-fast non-handicapped search. :p
     
  3. allizomeniz

    allizomeniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    906
    The instructions on that page assume that you're using the Classic Start Menu. Right-click the Start icon>Properties>Classic Start Menu>Apply>OK. Then when you open the Start Menu you should see Search. Then follow the directions and you're golden. :D
     
  4. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    event faster go direct to
    C:\Users\Username\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook
     
  5. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394
    Followed your instructions, thank you, but I still get error and it seems file gets created again and again and again.

    see pic.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    do you have multiple profiles/users? If yes you need to delete extend.dat for each. If still problematic reinstall Eset.
     
  7. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394
    I uninstalled ESET while ago actually. FYI, take a look at the pic. Those are the only places I can go to in "users"

    some wont let me in, Red Platform is my profile.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  9. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394
    just says not accessible, user access is denied. That's for all of them except Red Platform. Trying your other idea now..
     
  10. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394

    Attached Files:

  11. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  12. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394
    GOT IT! THANK YOU SOOO MUCH!

    was in the trust center then add-ins then exchange client client extensions. I un-ticked ESET and now I don't get the error. However, i did notice that if I now remove the extend.dat file it reactivates that option and the problem starts all over again. So basically I will just leave ESET un-ticked and leave the extend.dat file alone.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    If you tried the Eset removal tool above and it is still not working, not sure what to say. That extend.dat is still lurking somewhere, did you search after all? Open explorer, click on C: and then close to the right top corner type in the Search box


    Glad you got it fixed. You are welcome and well done! :)
     
  14. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394
    got it working before the ESETUnistaller, but I ran the uninstaller anyway and now the files and all ESET stuff is gone


    thank you!
     
  15. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394
    FYI, I chose to leave ESET because i just don't think my internet usage is so risky I need a software that is so powerful. I'm just using free from now on, or until I make a bit more money.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.