after a reformat a pause

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by larryb52, Jan 3, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126
    I had to do a reformat of my HD (my fault) it kept looping & I couldn't get it to recover. Customer service on a few licenses I have will be tested as I don't keep good records & since the laptop is only 4 mths old didn't think I'd be doing a reformat so soon. I'm thinking out loud here since I have a clean HD do I really want that Kaspersky license back? of course I can test up a storm & this time I do have a good starting point. I 'use to' use Nod & a firewall but I'm honestly disappointed with ESS as it doesn't seem vista ready and have lost confidence in them, anyway sorry to think out loud & if the moderators think this is inappropriate please delete
     
  2. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    sorry to hear of your problems Larry,

    i can only recommend that you upgrade to XP.

    im waiting for SP1 of Vista to be released before i give it another try.
     
  3. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126

    I'm finding getting the licenses back troubling, I wrote early yesterday afternoon & no response at all from any vender this is a real test of customer service...
     
  4. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    you should already know to always have multiple backups of licences,

    i tend to keep them in both my email, and on my flash drive.

    which ones have you lost?
     
  5. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    after a reformat is a good time to try a new approach. Come on Larry, give it a shot, try out my sig and forget about those licences.;)
     
  6. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    your sig changes almost weekly though jeff.... lol

    sometimes daily. :rolleyes:

    :D
     
  7. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126
    I'm ashamed to admit to the following
    Kiss v7
    AVG suite
    F-Secure
    I'm sure I forgot one ;-)

    norton I got as that is web based & I had written my nod written down but the suite which I upgraded to doesn't work with my machine,
     
  8. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    So I dont understand. With most, you have the ability to go to their site and put in a email and password and have the license sent out. Even if you have forgotten your password, most have an option for that. Eset,Kaspersky,F-Secure all are very easy to attain once lost. Maybe Avira might be an issue but I really dont understand why you are having issues. Most AV vendors have it set up for great customer support for cases like yours.
     
  9. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126

    I didn't see it at Kaspersky's I'll look again as I'm not as tired as I was last night & the same with F-Secure..thanks, as I said I have ESET's license...

    EDIT-I just filled out their form again asking to resend my license, sorry that's the only thing it'll allow me to do...
     
  10. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
  11. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2008
  12. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126

    I never registered in that way, so in kaspersky's case I don't have a order as it was on an e-mail that was reformated over. I always print to pdf & I 'usually' save everything. I just never got it backed up. My fault intirely wasn't expected to reformat after 4 mths. On f-secure I don't have a password but I'll look at it further, I do apprciate the links tho , I'll save them for next time I mess up ;-) on ESET I have that as it 'was' my default & I write that down on my table I work at...
     
  13. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126
    Hey Trjam, thanks I recovered Kaspersky I guess I am still too tired but F-Secure I cannot get thanks!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.