After 7 years, cannot use BoClean

Discussion in 'other anti-trojan software' started by Acadia, Aug 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Once I bring up the Configuration menu, I'm stuck with it, I can't close the config menu, bottom two lines are missing (and I originally purchased TWO licenses even though I did not need to because I was so pleased with this product). I am not changing the display of my entire system for one software program (unless it were FirstDefense, maybe). No other software program has ever done this to me before.

    Acadia
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 10, 2007
  2. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    Im guessing you changed the DPI setting for your display or something?

    Have you already posted in teh Comodo forums?
     
  3. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Correct, and those settings are staying that way. This is the first program that was unusable because of those settings.

    Anyone: I'm open to suggestions for a BoClean replacement, thanks.

    Acadia
     
  4. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    AVG AntiSpyware, SUPERAntiSpyware, or A-squared can replace BOClean but you have to pay for realtime protection.

    Also you havent answered my second question above.
     
  5. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Oops, sorry ... Done.

    Acadia
     
  6. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,442
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    Someone else with BOClean issues :( :(

    I know 4.22 is not updating, but I'm terrified to update to the next version. Between all these issues and the EULA paragraph 10. :p

    After thought: BOClean is not really unusable because of this is it?
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2007
  7. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Duh, the solution was so simple I can't believe I overlooked it. I just expanded the menu box by using the cursor. :oops:

    Thanks.

    Acadia
     
  8. Libra

    Libra Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Posts:
    42
    You expressed my feelings exactly. So far BOClean 4.22 is running fine but since they said all versions prior to 4.25 have a buffer overflow, I wonder if we're better off uninstalling it.

    Sincerely, Libra
     
  9. Howard

    Howard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Posts:
    313
    Location:
    Wales, UK

    I have moved from 4.22=>4.24=>4.25 and BOClean has simply improved as far as I am concerned since 4.22 and seems to work more smoothly with even less demands on my CPU. The only "problem" I have encountered is the non-issue re menu size raised - and solved - by Acadia in this thread ;)

    AFAIK, all versions prior to 4.25 will no longer be updated ...
     
  10. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Since I am the one who started this thread I would just like to say ... so far the new version is just fine ... :)

    Acadia
     
  11. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    No resizing probs, but I am getting the same behavior with the update window that is noted in this Comodo Forum thread.
     
  12. 19monty64

    19monty64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,302
    Location:
    Nunya, BZ
    I had the updater prob too..... it didn't go away..... CBoc did though..... Like a couple other apps. that I've put on the shelf for now. I'll try them out again in a couple months.
     
  13. Howard

    Howard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Posts:
    313
    Location:
    Wales, UK

    I have seen that in the past, but not now. Just checked it out via a manual update - tells me I have the latest update, nothing to download, quitting ...
     
  14. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    That's precisely what the updater used to do but no longer does, for me.
    Did it do this for a few days, then go back to normal?

    I fail to see how Kevin can state that this is not due to the update.. "'ALL of the other files simply had their resource information changed to reflect the new version number, nothing at ALL was changed in the code'"... It's clear that something changed. He says it's a server issue, and implies that it is due to being busy... "So this might go away ... in a few days. Might not, dunno. Don't do 'server farm' anymore."
    :(
     
  15. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Could you tell me when you changed over to the COMODO version of BOClean, that is, which version, and did the updater problem exist the whole time? I'm unclear on whether it is just related to 4.25 or was it also cropping up with earlier versions. I do see some users saying that it went away. Very odd. Perhaps a simple uninstall/reinstall will fix it.
     
  16. 19monty64

    19monty64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,302
    Location:
    Nunya, BZ
    I had all free versions, even the "buggy" early-release. No probs. I installed 4.25 the day it was released, and auto/manual updates flashed by. Un/installed...no change. Uninstalled after 3 days. I'll try 4.26 or whatever next version is.
     
  17. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    So it sounds like 4.25's problem. Thanks for the input.

    Fwiw, I have now also tried uninstall/reinstall without any change in the updater screen problem. It just sits there like a bump on a log, doing absolutely nothing, and I have to look at the BOClean operations menu to determine what if anything happened during updating.

    According to COMODO support pages, "BOClean's updater screen will appear and notify you as to whether or not there is an update."

    It appears, but it doesn't notify.
     
  18. 19monty64

    19monty64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,302
    Location:
    Nunya, BZ
    Comodo seems to be in a bit of a "transitional stage". I'll wait for their f/w to come out in final, and I'll see what is needed then...
     
  19. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    Use Ashampoo A/S love it got free key for 1yr some recommendation thing someone sent me they get 9emails and free key , i like it run it with avg free seem's good combo! :rolleyes:
     
  20. Howard

    Howard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Posts:
    313
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    I saw the lack of information from the update window when I first used Comodo BOClean - version 4.24. I assumed it was nothing more than a server-side matter and simply ignored it as normally BOClean updates automatically with no update window showing. It certainly had no impact what so ever on the functioning of 4.24. And 4.25 works as well as 4.24 did on my machines and that means it is excellent as far as I am concerned, better than pre-Comodo BOClean.
     
  21. 19monty64

    19monty64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,302
    Location:
    Nunya, BZ
    ...version 4.25 didn't update in the 3 days it was installed for meo_O
     
  22. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Mine is updating fine here and running smooth as silk! And the best thing it's FREE!!

    TH :cool:
     
  23. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Yeah, I like BOClean too, but was bugged that this was happening.

    Now I have found what was causing it... (at least on my machines)... having ZoneAlarmPro Program Control ask for permission for BOC4UPD.EXE to access the internet.

    A preference of mine is to configure the FW to ask, so I have a good idea of what is trying to connect. I usually don't allow even repeat programs unrestrained access on the outside chance that something can connect using the "valid" program. But by reversing that particular preference of mine and granting permission to BOC4UPD.EXE, the updater screen once again displays notifications of what is happening, i.e, "You already have the latest update. Nothing to download. Quitting." or "Update available", etc.

    It appears that no matter how quickly I manually allowed the ZoneAlarm access request, it caused the problem I was having. I am able to replicate the behavior on my other computer by not changing the ZAP setting, or even on this one by switching back to "ask" instead of "allow".

    This finding might explain at least to some degree why some users were encountering the problem and not others (they weren't running ZAP), and why for some (and not others) it cleared up on its own. In those cases, I believe the trouble was, as Kevin and others have stated, server side. Between the two causes, some users were left with updater screens that were not doing any notifying, even after server side issues went away.
     
  24. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,442
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    All,
    Just so I am clear on the update issue. Are your update dates changing to the current update or are they remaining the same?

    When I had BOClean on occassion I did have some update issues. Rare, but they eventually righted themselves. But then again that was when it was with PSC not Comodo. So who knows. I read over in Comodo forums where Kevin said his servers would have rolled over and died under the numbers he is seeing now that it is with Comodo and is free.
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2007
  25. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    My date stamps have always been correct, even when the updater screen issue was happening.

    The BOClean operations menu (support page jpeg) has always shown the proper time and date for me.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.