advscan.dll updated (info only)

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by FanJ, Feb 10, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi,

    Just only for your info:

    The TDS-3 file advscan.dll was updated yesterday.
    The file is located in your TDS-3 directory.

    A little bit background info:
    At working days (except holidays) usually your file radius.td3 is updated when Gavin publishes an updated Radius-file.
    Some times (let's say once a week on average) your file dcsmutex.dll will also be updated.
    Very rarely your file advscan.dll will also be updated.
    All those updates (radius.td3, dcsmutex.dll and advscan.dll) come with your usual update, so don't worry: you will have them ;)

    Because I myself have almost all important TDS-3 files included in my TDS-3 file crcfiles.txt, my TDS-3 CRC32 test showed me the change in that file advscan.dll after having reloaded/restarted TDS-3.
    18:09:09 [CRC32] -ALERT- File has changed: C:\<deleted by me>\advscan.dll


    This posting was just only for your info.
    I will end with a report from NIS File Check:
    ===
    Application: c:\<deleted by me>\advscan.dll
    Status: Changed
    Version old: N/A
    Version new: N/A
    Size old: 33280
    Size new: 34816
    Date old: 2004-03-03 13:46:48
    Date new: 2005-02-09 12:52:04
    RMD160 Hash old: 0630EC9FDA3E2BD5B1F55A5537D2582B4121D8BE
    RMD160 Hash new: 349DB850FB08DEBF584B48FBD55196405812E8D5
    ===
     
  2. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Thanks for pointing that out Jan :D
     
  3. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Alan,

    You're most welcome as always !!!

    Most warmest regards, Jan.
     
  4. ding

    ding Guest

    How you can specify the long file/path for an entry into the file crcFiles.txt of TDS3? It wont work with the long ones. Or I have to put those path into system enviroment vars?
    .tia.
     
  5. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
  6. ding

    ding Guest

    Thanks to Pilli. It works. I was wrong at spelling and missing backlashes.
     
  7. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Great, Glad you have it sorted. :) Try ProcessGuard, amongst other things it does an automatic MD5 check on all permitted executables before allowing them to run. http://www.diamondcs.com.au/processguard/

    Pilli
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.