Advanced Mode

Discussion in 'Paragon Drive Backup Product Line' started by Dave49, Oct 28, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dave49

    Dave49 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Posts:
    162
    Location:
    Northeast U.S.
    I was using Paragon Suite 10, and the company sent me a free "upgrade" to Paragon System BackUp 11. When I was using the previous version suite, I could go into advanced mode where I could see all possible operations. I could even modify the backup script. There were tabs to allow me to view all the archives, and see the scheduled back up tab. All the operations were in a window on the left side of the screen.

    But With this BackUp 11, I cannot, for the life of me, figure out how to get into that mode again. All I get is a screen that wants to take a Snapshot of my system. Since I do not have an external USB drive, it wants to use my "C" drive instead. But I have an internal HDD "F" which I use for my backups. This "upgrade" will let me manually backup my "C" drive to the "F" drive, but will not let me use that one for snapshots.

    I just want the advanced mode I had with the previous version. How do I get that back?

    Thanks,

    Dave
     
  2. cincinnatijack

    cincinnatijack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Posts:
    93
    I had problems and strange behavior when I installed the upgraded Paragon 11 without completely removing the Paragon 10 from the computer.

    Uninstall all Paragon products from your computer, restart it twice and then install the new Paragon System BackUp 11, this may fix the problem.
     
  3. Dave49

    Dave49 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Posts:
    162
    Location:
    Northeast U.S.
    Thanks for the reply. The Paragon 11 uninstalls the previous version before it will install the new one. The program opens with the wizard telling me to save a snapshot. But I do not want that. I want the window from which all the wizards are selectable from the same screen. I want to be able to modify the back up script. Can't even find out how to do that from the limited window it is showing me. Can I get to the advanced window with this version, or do I have to try to go back to Suite 10?

    Dave
     
  4. Dave49

    Dave49 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Posts:
    162
    Location:
    Northeast U.S.
    Lots of views, and still no clues. Time to go back to Suite 10. Thanks anyway.

    Dave
     
  5. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    This forum covers all the Paragon products so many of us have other products. Paragon staff appear to be totally absent from this forum so you are dealing with users only. There also appears to be a high level of lurking and only a few posting answers.

    Rather than abandon your question send a support request to Paragon. When they give you the answer post it here and we will all be the wiser.
     
  6. Dave49

    Dave49 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Posts:
    162
    Location:
    Northeast U.S.
    Ok, in the absence any guidance from Paragon, here's what I decided to do. I have both Paragon,and Acronis back up programs saving one back up each every night. So I opened the Acronis program, and set it for restore the entire drive. It rebooted my machine and, in a pre-Windows screen, restored my machine to before the stupid "upgrade" was installed which screwed everything up. And now my machine is exactly like it was before. Yay Acronis!!

    In my opinion Paragon mistakenly sent me the free upgrade to version 11. My current Paragon program is version 10 SUITE. They sent me an upgrade to version 11, but it's not for the SUITE. It's simply a drive backup program.

    So, that's what I did. My faith in using two back up programs every night has been justified.

    Dave
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.