Advanced Format

Discussion in 'Paragon Partition Manager Product Line' started by mareiridium, Apr 21, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mareiridium

    mareiridium Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Posts:
    5
    Hi, I need to format a drive using 4K Advanced Format.
    I couldn't find an option for that in Paragon Hard Disc Manager Suite.
    There's an option to select number of sectors but
    no option to change sector size.
    So far I just get 512 Bytes per sector.
    Please instruct me on how to do Advanced Format.
    Thanks.
     
  2. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
  3. mareiridium

    mareiridium Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Posts:
    5
    Let me clarify please. From what I understood, Advanced Format hard drives
    are formated with 4k sectors from factory. Then when I format
    such drive using Paragon software it emulates 512 bytes sectors because
    Windows cannot see 4k sectors, Paragon also aligns everything, correct?

    In other words, if I format an Advanced Format drive using Paragon
    sofware at default settings I should be ok?

    Do I need additional alignment tools or should I just set it to "Vista or
    later" in Paragon settings and it will be aligned correctly?

    Do I need to change number of sectors in format options or should I
    just leave it at default number of 8?

    Thanks!
     
  4. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    What do you mean by "format"? As said, once the partitions have been created and aligned to AFD specs, it does not exactly matter what tool you use to format them (to NTFS, FAT32, exFAT or whatever.)
     
  5. mareiridium

    mareiridium Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Posts:
    5
    I don't understand your reply, sorry.
    This is what I'm trying to find out.
    Will Paragon partition software format (as in "format drive" option) and align
    an Advanced Format drive correctly at default settings or I need special tools/software for that? Also, do I need to change any settings in Paragon software when formating an Advanced Format drive?
    Thanks!
     
  6. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    AFD is supported since v2011. If you still do not understand what I am saying and have this version, then attach a screenshot of what you are doing.
     
  7. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,285
    Hard Disk Manager Suite 2011 will align partitions automatically when a partition is created or copied. If you want to align a previously created partition, you must use Paragon Alignment Tool or Partition Manager 11 Pro. As I understand it, no further or additional processes are required.
     
  8. mareiridium

    mareiridium Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks, Robin

    I have a new 3 TB drive from Hitachi that I'll be using for storage on Windows 7 64 bit PC.
    I just wanted to make sure that I'm doing everything right.
    The article on Hitachi site says that it's important that these drives are
    installed and formatted correctly.

    I was thinking that there would be a special setting for AF drives in Paragon 2011.
    That's why I was asking if it's ok to use Paragon with AF drives.

    So, I assume that I can use Paragon Suite 2011 for this at default settings?
    What about the option to change number of sectors when you format a drive?
    Should I just leave it at default number of 8 sectors?
     
  9. mareiridium

    mareiridium Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Posts:
    5
    Also, tech support at Hitachi suggested that I use a tool created by Paragon
    specifically for large capacity Hitachi drives:
    http://www.paragon-software.com/hitachi/

    Should I just use this application instead of Paragon suite 2011
    to be on the safe side or either one is ok?

    Cheers!
     
  10. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,285
    So, your main "problem" is not to align a partition, but to install a 3 TB disk. I would follow the manufacturer´s recommendations. including the software. Also, check that your system complies with the prerequisites of hardware and software for the intended operation.

    (Hitachi sold his hard disk business to Western Digital).
     
  11. Mech_An

    Mech_An Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Posts:
    855
    Let me clarify that automatic alignment feature doesn't have fixed offset = 1MB. The offset (alignment) depends on reported logical sector size.

    There are 3 main types of drives (physical sector size\logical sector size):
    1) 512\512 - standard for most HDDs . Alignment offset = 512x4 = 2048 (1MB)
    2) 4k\512 - mostly for large drives. Offset = 1MB (based on logical sector size)
    3) 4k\4k - for ultra-capacity drives. Offset = 4096x4 = 16384 (8MB)

    So Paragon will align properly all HDDs with non-512 sector size.

    The only option you should enable in settings is:
    General - Alignment = Vista
     
  12. Anakunda

    Anakunda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Posts:
    94
    GPT vs. MBR drive?

    Hello, I bought an AF drive today and when I firstly connected it, the Disk Management offered me initial choice if I want it as GPT or MBR. Because the drive is Advanced Format, I've chosen GPT. Now I wanted to ask, what's the difference between those two types, ie. what had hapenned if I had chosen it as MBR drive?
    Also I wanted to know if I decide in the future to chose it to MBR disk, if I lose some of the capacity.
    Is it necessary to have all partitions aligned if I use Windows 7?
    Thanks for reply.
     
  13. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,285
    If the capacity of the disk is 2 TB or less and you want to use it as a boot disk (now or later), it must be inicialized as MBR. If you inicialize it as GPT, it can be used only as a data disk (not as a boot disk), and you don´t get any practical advantage.

    If the disk is 2TB+, and you want to use its full capacity, you must use GPT. In principle, it can be used only as data disk, not as boot disk.

    The above applies to Windows 7 and internal disks. To partition the AF disk, use Windows 7 SP1 or other post-Windows 7 SP1 partition software. This will assure proper partition alignment.
     
  14. Anakunda

    Anakunda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Posts:
    94
    Thanks, then if the drive is 1.5TB only, I can convert it to MBR type without losing anything, and retaining all previous capacity (ie. it will be 1.5T again) ? If I'm wrong plz. correct me. And yes, as I encountered I'm not able to install grub4dos on that drive anymore, but it's not such a hold-back.
     
  15. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,285
    There should be no problem using a 1.5 TB disk as an MBR disk.

    The theoretical limit of MBR computers is 2 TB disks. But some older computers can be limited to 1.5 TB or even 1 TB, because of other reasons. The computer I am using now is limited to 1.5 TB internal disks.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.