ADSL Router + Microsoft Security Essentials- ? more

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Yegvardd, Apr 19, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Yegvardd

    Yegvardd Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Hi Folks

    Following an Op Sys crash, unrelated, I have been set up with a BT Voyager 220v router and Microsoft Security Essentials. Do I need anything else to be secure, please?

    I used to have the Avira Premium Security Suite and an old BT Speedtouch modem. Could I add the Avira 2010 version to the Voyager and ditch Microsoft?

    Thanks

    Mike
     
  2. NoIos

    NoIos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    607
    I don't know the features of the specific router, but I guess you connect via ethernet and the router has inbound protection.

    If you could tell us your OS, could help.

    In any case, check the firewall forum here at wilders to find answers on how to use efficiently the native OS firewall and/or if you need additional 3rd party firewall.

    Now about the antivirus part. Avira performs better than MSE in detecting malware.

    My opinion: Keep your Avira suite( or just buy the Avira AV) and disable the firewall. Then use another 3rd party firewall free or paid ( suggestions Online Armor free/paid, Comodo with D+ and without their AV ).

    If you don't want to spend any money: MSE+OA free, Avira free + OA free
    Use Malwarebytes antimalware(free) as on demand scanner.
     
  3. Yegvardd

    Yegvardd Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks NoIos

    Yes you are right about the Ethernet and In-bound packet protection. OS is Windows XP, SP3. MalwareBytes is already my occasional scanner.

    I will give the firewall forum a bell

    Mike
     
  4. Less

    Less Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Posts:
    248
    you can keep your Avira Premium Security Suite ....
    such a waste not to use....
     
  5. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    I wouldn't be too hasty in dissmissing 135/137/139 ports as a means of attack, or ANY for that matter. As you can see from my screenie, there they are. This is happening on and off every few minutes, every day, along with ALL the other varied port attempts.

    13579.gif

    Notice also port 23 Telnet being targetted. Even though it's not active on my comp, on some peoples it is, and should also be blocked, unless of course you use it.

    It makes sense to block ALL ports that you don't use, then nobody unauthorised can get in. I think that's a much better solution, but it's up to others what their prioties are, or not.

    As i presume you're in the UK, if that 220v in BT Voyager 220v router is supposed to mean 220 Volts, it should 230 Volts since all EU countries electricity supply was harmonised a number of years ago.
     
  6. siberianwolf

    siberianwolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Posts:
    516
    properly setup router w/ nat & avira av & windows integrated fw (& as a little bit hardening + it's free and decent sw --> winpatrol free) = is all an average user needs.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.