Adguard for Android

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by avatar, Nov 26, 2014.

  1. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    Normally it blocks ads everywhere. The only case when it shouldn't do it - if you use HTTP proxy mode with Manual setup.

    Because currently AG cannot filter HTTPS traffic as Windows version does.
    I mean we can filter it on domain-level, but we don't see request URL.

    So if requested ads are located on a specific advertising domain like doubleclick.net - we will block it.
    But if ads are loaded over HTTPS from some common domain (like what youtube does) blocking it will also break the website.
     
  2. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA
    It doesn't block ads for me (my apps, I haven't tested my browser yet) when i'm only using my mobile datao_O
     
  3. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    Apps only? Trial or premium?
     
  4. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA
    Both, I just tried tmz on my 4g and ads are appearing. Premium

    Turned wifi on and ads are gone
     
  5. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    Could you please send us a message from the app (and then send me ticket ID to PM)? Want to look at your configuration.
     
  6. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA
    I sent a message from app, where do I find the ticket ID?
     
  7. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    You'll get it in autoreply email
     
  8. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,453
    .801 resolves the rotation issue on my Sony tablet. Thanks ;-)
     
  9. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,453
    I have beta build installed and have been prompted to update on.805 what is likely the official build but won't this build overwrite and change my beta channel to the official?
     
  10. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    No, if your app is activated with beta license key you'll be getting beta updates as always.

    I'll post release notes here soon.
     
  11. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    We've just released first major update of Adguard for Android.

    Changelog:
    Our blog:
    https://blog.adguard.com/en/adguard-news/new-release-adguard-android-version-1-1.html
     
  12. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,701
    Installed and running fine. :thumb:
     
  13. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,537
    Same here...
     
  14. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,347
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    installed and still does not block any Ad's just like the last version did not block anything.
     
  15. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    What device and android version do you use?
     
  16. vojta

    vojta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    That happened to me on a Kindle Fire HD that runs an Amazon version of Android 4.0.3

    The only browser option for a Kindle is Amazon's Silk.
     
  17. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    You tried VPN mode? There're some issues with VPN on some 4.0.3 firmwares.
    It starts normally but traffic is not routed through it.

    There're two solutions:
    1. Use proxy mode. If you have ROOT access it is as good as VPN. If not - you have to manually setup proxy for your Wi-Fi connection. There is an instruction in FAQ section of the app.

    2. Upgrade to newer Android version
     
  18. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,537
    This version seems to mess with Gmail.

    When I set the Gmail app to update the list it takes forever.
    If I disable Adguard it works fine...
     
  19. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    Can't reproduce it.
    Could you please collect the full log for me?

    Please do the following:
    1. Switch logging level to "Record everything" in Adguard's advanced settings
    2. Reproduce the issue
    3. Switch logging level back to default
    4. Send us a message from the app ("Send Feedback" menu item)
    5. Send me support ticket ID in PM
     
  20. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,537
    @avatar,

    The issue seems to be with Onavo Extend app, using 4G...

    The previous version of Adguard worked fine with it...

    Requested log sent.

    Thansk for your support!
     
  21. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    @rdsu

    Thanks for the log! Still need ticket ID to look at it.

    About Onavo - you cannot use two VPN simultaneously.
    If you have ROOT access than you can switch Adguard to proxy mode and use it along with Onavo.
     
  22. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,537
    I forgot to mention that I have ROOT, and using Adguard in Local HTTP Proxy... ;)
     
  23. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,347
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    Samsung Galaxy S Relay..Version 4.12
     
  24. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
  25. vojta

    vojta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    Kindle is a very closed environment, I only mentioned that issue as an example. I cannot upgrade to a new Android version without rooting the device. But maybe I can setup the proxy manually, I'll take a look.

    Adblock Plus works without user intervention (it can be downloaded from the official Kindle Amazon store) but breaks a lot of things, that's why I don't use it anymore.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.