Adding / replacing operating system

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by selkov, May 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. selkov

    selkov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    177
    I have TI10 on my cpu.
    I am running windoes 2k Pro.
    The os has been corrupted, but is still workable, kinda.
    Anyway I want to add a new OS via TI, actually 3.
    2 copies of 2k pro, and 1 copy of xp.

    I have several questions:

    1] If I install teh OS selector and then add a new copy of W2K pro can I use
    that to make the second copy and if so how? Or do I need to make
    another installaion.

    2] If I made a BartPe Disc, could I use that to make my 2 new Os's?

    3] After I have two new working copies of W2K pro do I need to delete the
    original installation prior to adding the XP version?

    4]I once installed a second copy of w2k on another cpu without TI thru
    windows. I was given the option of wich one to use and all was ok. Untill
    I decided to remove one of the installations. Then the other copy became
    unusable. Does the same thing happen with TI?


    Thanks to all who take the time to help.
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    The OS selector software should tell you what you can and cannot do. But I would imagine that one condition will be that you have to divide the drive into three parts, one for each OS.
     
  3. selkov

    selkov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    177
    Yes that goes without saying
     
  4. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    If you create a new partition for the second Win2K and restore and image of the first Win2K there, the boot.ini will be pointing at the wrong partition. You will need to edit BOOT.INI to correct that. After doing so, you should be able to boot either copy of Win2K.

    Since the installation of WinXP will be a new installation on the third partition, it will have a correct BOOT.INI from the start.

    All three operating systems shoud then be available.
     
  5. selkov

    selkov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    177
    where do I edit the boot.ini?
    Wont there be one on each partition?
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    http://www.goodells.net/multiboot/index.htm

    All your questions will be answered here. I've had 15 installations of WinXP on the one HD. Each independent of the others.
     
  7. selkov

    selkov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    177
    thanks
     
  8. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    As long as you have Windows Explorer set to show hidden and system files, you will be able to see BOOT.INI. It can be editied with Notepad.exe.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.