adding licenses

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by realitybytez, May 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. realitybytez

    realitybytez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Posts:
    30
    I have a network currently consisting of 83 PCs (just added four new PCs). I was only licensed for 80 ESET clients, so I purchased five additional licenses. I can't for the life of me figure out how to add the five licenses to the 80 existing licenses. I tried using the "renew license" feature, but I get an error message saying
    "This license key is not issued for NOD32 Remote Administrator! (20081,2)"​
    o_O
     
  2. xTiNcTion

    xTiNcTion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Posts:
    253
    Hi realitybytez,

    this is so called extend a license. 80 users expanded to 85 of the same Business Edition. Usually you receive a new Username/Password + .LIC.

    If you just buy 5 licenses without explaining the reseller that you want to extend your current (80) business edition license... then it is as you having 2 completely diferent licenses.

    Please contact reseller/company from where you bought last licenses and explain what you need.

    good luck!
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2008
  3. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Your reseller will create a special package for you..you'll get a new .LIC file for 85 to replace your current one for 80...at a pro-rated price. Same user/pass can be kept, as well as expiration date.
     
  4. realitybytez

    realitybytez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Posts:
    30
    I do believe that this is what they did. I purchased from the same vendor that sold me the original product, and I explained that I wanted to add five licenses to the original 80. The pricing reflects a "Co-term discount" so that the new licenses expire at the same time as the existing ones.

    But I still can't figure out how to get the new licenses installed.
     
  5. xTiNcTion

    xTiNcTion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Posts:
    253
    Hi,

    You just need to replace old .lic file with the new one provided. Change Username/Password if you receive new ones.

    Using Console, connect to the server...
    Now you'll see a button to renew license (a.k.a. replace .lic file).

    If you still get errors... please contact your reseller.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.