Adding Clients to Remote Administrator

Discussion in 'Other ESET Home Products' started by bernie123, Oct 4, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bernie123

    bernie123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Hi

    We have the most recient version of RA & NOD32.

    We have used RA to remote install all of our clients, the installation package has the Remote Admin enabled and the clients have the correct settings, yet the clients do not appear in the RA Console Client List.

    I have followed all troubleshooting exercises that i have found on this forum with no success.

    Our server, Windows SBS 2003.
    Our workstations are a mixture of XP Pro & 2000 Pro all with XP firewalls disabled.

    Any advice would be much appreciated.

    Thanks
    B
     
  2. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    That's strange. The clients are supposed to show up automatically.

    At the client end, go to NOD32 Control Center --> NOD32 System Setup --> Setup --> Remote Administration. Make sure that the "Connect to Remote Administration Server" box is checked. For server address, enter the fully qualified domain name of the server (e.g., "server.mycompany.com", not just "SERVER") or the IP address of the server. For port, enter "2222", which is default listening port of the NOD32 administration server.

    At the server side, open up a Command Prompt and type in netstat -a . This will show all the active network connections, and the -a flag also shows server-side "listening" ports. Make sure that port 2222 shows up in the list.
     
  3. bernie123

    bernie123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks for your post Alglove

    I have tested with the client configured for the servers FQN and IP Address with no luck.

    Server is listening on port 2222.

    Thanks
    B
     
  4. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    On the Remote Administrator Console page that should show the clients... does the server appear at the top of that page?

    Also, on the RA Console... go to Tools --> Server Options --> Other Settings. Make sure that the "Allow new clients" box is checked.
     
  5. bernie123

    bernie123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks that worked perfectly,

    Allow new clients was unchecked

    REgards
    B
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.