Ad-Aware Free Internet Security

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by simisg, Jul 11, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. simisg

    simisg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Posts:
    412
    Location:
    Greece
    new antimalware from lavasoft with antivirus for free anybody tested?
     
  2. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
  3. progress

    progress Guest

    Which AV engine do they use? :doubt:
     
  4. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  5. progress

    progress Guest

    Thank you, I think it's time to try it :D
     
  6. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,317
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Doesn't look to have changed much over time? It appears to be marketed as a security "suite" but, as before, doesn't include a firewall, and Lavasoft don't do one that supports Windows 7 if I'm not mistaken, and their firewall isn't free. Ad-Aware was known to be a resource-hog, has this changed? And what is the quality of it's prevention/detection/removal capabilities now?
     
  7. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,257
    Location:
    USA
    From the tech specs tab: Windows 7, Windows Vista (32 and 64-bit), Windows XP (32-bit), Windows 2000 Pro
     
  8. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,317
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Sure Ad-Aware supports all versions W7, but what I'm saying is you still need a seperate firewall, or use MSs.
     
  9. Ford Prefect

    Ford Prefect Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Posts:
    110
    Location:
    Germany, Ruhrpott
  10. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,679
    Powered by Sunbelt.
     
  11. SAW

    SAW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Posts:
    48
    Trying on one older machine, 3800 dual core with XP pro ser. pk 3 using about 30MB in task manager after a slow and heavy install ,update ran a full scan 50+ GB in just under 1 hour. On reboot after seems decent, close to Avast in terms of system drag( so its no bad at all) . It found one trojan Win32.trojan.buzus ? and quarntined it. In the program folders it appears to be using Vipre scan system. Over all not bad may try it with a pro version of Zonealarm I have and see how much drag that puts on the system.
     
  12. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    So you were infected without knowing it?:rolleyes:
     
  13. SAW

    SAW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Posts:
    48
    So it would seem but, I'm a bit doubting on it, as I did a full scan on the same machine with Avast yesterday, and I only run on a limited account, however my son was at the machine for a while last night so it is possible I guess, and I had uninstalled the zonealarm as it conflicts with Avast and just had the xp firewall behind my router with NAT.
     
  14. eugene91

    eugene91 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Posts:
    192
    don't be suprised.. Avast! 5 missed some malwares and infected by laptop with about 10 of them.. Prevx was the one that warned me.. I had to use both MBAM and SAS to remove them..
     
  15. progress

    progress Guest

  16. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    28,124
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    progress is correct. We have an older, current thread on the same subject. Let's keep the discussions there. Thanks!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.