Ad Aware 1.06 Build 1610 Problems ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Hard Rocker, May 31, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hard Rocker

    Hard Rocker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Posts:
    258
    Location:
    Quebec, CANADA
    Hi, :D

    Are there any known issues with the latest Ad Aware Version 1.06 .... Build 1610 ? I would like to download the upgrade but I'm also concerned about any problems or " bugs " that might exist with the program at this point in time.

    HR :cool:
     
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,895
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I downloaded it as soon as it was available and have had no problems so far.
     
  3. feddup

    feddup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Posts:
    160
    seems superior to 1.05 so far. Faster anyway!
     
  4. Hard Rocker

    Hard Rocker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Posts:
    258
    Location:
    Quebec, CANADA
    :D Thanks for the info guys ..... so I guess it's NOT like the latest version of SpySweeper !!

    I'll certainly download it soon.

    HR :cool:
     
  5. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    3,959
    It's been running fine for me as well. :cool:
     
  6. Stephanos G.

    Stephanos G. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    720
    Location:
    Cyprus
    No prob here
     
  7. Hard Rocker

    Hard Rocker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Posts:
    258
    Location:
    Quebec, CANADA
    Hi, :)

    I installed the new 1.06 version last night and so far it is performing extremely well !! :D

    The only problem I had .... was uninstalling the previous version.

    For some strange reason when I removed it from the Add / Remove Programs location .... it did NOT uninstall the 1.05 version. o_O

    I removed all of the folders manually & had no problem installing the newer version .... mind you .... but I'm wondering if by doing this I have left some kind of mess within the registry.

    Thoughts anyone ?

    HR :cool:
     
  8. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    3,959
    Hard Rocker,

    When I uninstalled 1.05, I rebooted. Then I ran RegSeeker which did find entries for AdAware within the registry. I removed them all, rebooted, and then installed 1.06.

    No probs as of yet.

    Jag
     
  9. Robyn

    Robyn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,189
    I had problems uninstalling 1.05 from my computer - could not open install log. I tried to install it again and it told me 'removing old' etc went to uninstall same error. I think there must have been a log corruption as all was not removed last time.

    I had to manually find and remove Ad-aware as I think this 'bug' which was in v6 of Ad-aware was due to an over the top install which must not have registered my other version correctly, similar to Hard Rocker.

    I am now in the situation that I don't know if I should install the new version or not as I do not want the same issue as I had yesterday :( I have cleaned manually and also used my Reg. cleaner and hope everything will go fine now.

    Spybot uninstalled/installed fine it was only when I tried Ad-aware next I had problems. I have MSBAS plus Spybot as scanners (av/at etc) and also have SpyBlocker & Stopper so would only use Ad-aware as previously for scanning.

    I hope a clean install would not have any uninstall issues next time. I have never had spyware as I am careful but as soon as I would decide not to install something would be there the others miss :'( maybe attempt my install now I have read this post.
     
  10. Hard Rocker

    Hard Rocker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Posts:
    258
    Location:
    Quebec, CANADA
    :) Good Luck Robyn ........ let us know what happens !!

    HR :cool:
     
  11. Robyn

    Robyn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,189
    I think this means I will have to try my install (which I have been putting off :rolleyes: ) I did have Ad-aware Plus but stopped using Ad-watch so I think I will just install the free version this time rather than having Ad-watch sitting doing nothing. I will post back 'if' I install over the weekend (maybe sooner than I thought ;) )
     
  12. Hard Rocker

    Hard Rocker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Posts:
    258
    Location:
    Quebec, CANADA
    :D Hi,

    I have Ad Aware SE Plus as well & I do NOT like Ad- Watch !!

    In fact I haven't touched it since the new install ....... it still shows Ad-Watch status as ...... not available. Each time I had tried fooling around with it previously ( with 1.05 ) it seemed to cause issues with other PC monitoring programs I have running. :(

    Take it easy for now,
    HR :cool:
     
  13. wyrmrider

    wyrmrider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Posts:
    59
    Location:
    california
    Ad Aware still detects Zero-Spyware

    I went through the struggle to reinstall Zero Spyware
    Antivir Heuristics did not like the downloader
    Ran a Scan- found four "unknown objects"
    The earthlink execuitable, AV signature file, Rundll32, etc
    were not flagged in RED- just as unknown- I ignored

    Now Ad-Aware 1.06
    15 Critical objects found
    Zero Spyware TAC 3

    Remember!
    Removing Zero-Spyware with ad-aware can permanetly corrupt your system!

    Wyrmrider
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2005
  14. Hard Rocker

    Hard Rocker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Posts:
    258
    Location:
    Quebec, CANADA
    :eek: I do recall reading ( in another forum ) about the Ad Aware / Zero Spyware issue. Very scary !!

    If I remember correctly what happens is ..... when both programs are installed on a PC ..... Ad Aware detects the Zero Spyware uninstaller as malware and if any steps are taken with Ad Aware ..... it then corrupts the Zero Spyware uninstaller. :(

    Then if an attempt to uninstall Zero Spyware is launched ..... Zero Spyware begins deleting Windows Files instead of itself. :'(

    Therefore, as Wyrmrider has stated the PC in question becomes permanently corrupted !!!!! :mad:

    HR :cool:
     
  15. wyrmrider

    wyrmrider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Posts:
    59
    Location:
    california
    YOU ROCK

    VERRY CORRECT

    Zero-spyware was to have corrected their installer/ uninstaller but I have not verified- I'm not that brave- anyone know

    but there are lot's of old zero-spyware users out there waiting to get bit by this conflict

    Ad-Aware has been Aware of this problem since ver 1.04 or almost a year
    why no fix?

    wyrmrider

    btw
    on this test zero-spyware found some remanents of bonzi buddy and a couple of other real things

    no trace of my nemesis ---DAP
     
  16. Ti7

    Ti7 Guest

    hi people im from Russia i dont know where to find ad-aware se personal or professional if someone already have it please send it to me. I have a lot of cool! programs for your PCs!!! and I will give it to you! and you give me what i want! e-mail address snipped to prevent harvesting
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 16, 2005
  17. dog

    dog Guest

Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Uitlander
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    433
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.