Ad Aware 1.06 Build 1610 Problems ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Hard Rocker, May 31, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hard Rocker

    Hard Rocker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Posts:
    258
    Location:
    Quebec, CANADA
    Hi, :D

    Are there any known issues with the latest Ad Aware Version 1.06 .... Build 1610 ? I would like to download the upgrade but I'm also concerned about any problems or " bugs " that might exist with the program at this point in time.

    HR :cool:
     
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I downloaded it as soon as it was available and have had no problems so far.
     
  3. feddup

    feddup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Posts:
    160
    seems superior to 1.05 so far. Faster anyway!
     
  4. Hard Rocker

    Hard Rocker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Posts:
    258
    Location:
    Quebec, CANADA
    :D Thanks for the info guys ..... so I guess it's NOT like the latest version of SpySweeper !!

    I'll certainly download it soon.

    HR :cool:
     
  5. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,824
    It's been running fine for me as well. :cool:
     
  6. Stephanos G.

    Stephanos G. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    720
    Location:
    Cyprus
    No prob here
     
  7. Hard Rocker

    Hard Rocker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Posts:
    258
    Location:
    Quebec, CANADA
    Hi, :)

    I installed the new 1.06 version last night and so far it is performing extremely well !! :D

    The only problem I had .... was uninstalling the previous version.

    For some strange reason when I removed it from the Add / Remove Programs location .... it did NOT uninstall the 1.05 version. o_O

    I removed all of the folders manually & had no problem installing the newer version .... mind you .... but I'm wondering if by doing this I have left some kind of mess within the registry.

    Thoughts anyone ?

    HR :cool:
     
  8. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,824
    Hard Rocker,

    When I uninstalled 1.05, I rebooted. Then I ran RegSeeker which did find entries for AdAware within the registry. I removed them all, rebooted, and then installed 1.06.

    No probs as of yet.

    Jag
     
  9. Robyn

    Robyn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,189
    I had problems uninstalling 1.05 from my computer - could not open install log. I tried to install it again and it told me 'removing old' etc went to uninstall same error. I think there must have been a log corruption as all was not removed last time.

    I had to manually find and remove Ad-aware as I think this 'bug' which was in v6 of Ad-aware was due to an over the top install which must not have registered my other version correctly, similar to Hard Rocker.

    I am now in the situation that I don't know if I should install the new version or not as I do not want the same issue as I had yesterday :( I have cleaned manually and also used my Reg. cleaner and hope everything will go fine now.

    Spybot uninstalled/installed fine it was only when I tried Ad-aware next I had problems. I have MSBAS plus Spybot as scanners (av/at etc) and also have SpyBlocker & Stopper so would only use Ad-aware as previously for scanning.

    I hope a clean install would not have any uninstall issues next time. I have never had spyware as I am careful but as soon as I would decide not to install something would be there the others miss :'( maybe attempt my install now I have read this post.
     
  10. Hard Rocker

    Hard Rocker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Posts:
    258
    Location:
    Quebec, CANADA
    :) Good Luck Robyn ........ let us know what happens !!

    HR :cool:
     
  11. Robyn

    Robyn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,189
    I think this means I will have to try my install (which I have been putting off :rolleyes: ) I did have Ad-aware Plus but stopped using Ad-watch so I think I will just install the free version this time rather than having Ad-watch sitting doing nothing. I will post back 'if' I install over the weekend (maybe sooner than I thought ;) )
     
  12. Hard Rocker

    Hard Rocker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Posts:
    258
    Location:
    Quebec, CANADA
    :D Hi,

    I have Ad Aware SE Plus as well & I do NOT like Ad- Watch !!

    In fact I haven't touched it since the new install ....... it still shows Ad-Watch status as ...... not available. Each time I had tried fooling around with it previously ( with 1.05 ) it seemed to cause issues with other PC monitoring programs I have running. :(

    Take it easy for now,
    HR :cool:
     
  13. wyrmrider

    wyrmrider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Posts:
    59
    Location:
    california
    Ad Aware still detects Zero-Spyware

    I went through the struggle to reinstall Zero Spyware
    Antivir Heuristics did not like the downloader
    Ran a Scan- found four "unknown objects"
    The earthlink execuitable, AV signature file, Rundll32, etc
    were not flagged in RED- just as unknown- I ignored

    Now Ad-Aware 1.06
    15 Critical objects found
    Zero Spyware TAC 3

    Remember!
    Removing Zero-Spyware with ad-aware can permanetly corrupt your system!

    Wyrmrider
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2005
  14. Hard Rocker

    Hard Rocker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Posts:
    258
    Location:
    Quebec, CANADA
    :eek: I do recall reading ( in another forum ) about the Ad Aware / Zero Spyware issue. Very scary !!

    If I remember correctly what happens is ..... when both programs are installed on a PC ..... Ad Aware detects the Zero Spyware uninstaller as malware and if any steps are taken with Ad Aware ..... it then corrupts the Zero Spyware uninstaller. :(

    Then if an attempt to uninstall Zero Spyware is launched ..... Zero Spyware begins deleting Windows Files instead of itself. :'(

    Therefore, as Wyrmrider has stated the PC in question becomes permanently corrupted !!!!! :mad:

    HR :cool:
     
  15. wyrmrider

    wyrmrider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Posts:
    59
    Location:
    california
    YOU ROCK

    VERRY CORRECT

    Zero-spyware was to have corrected their installer/ uninstaller but I have not verified- I'm not that brave- anyone know

    but there are lot's of old zero-spyware users out there waiting to get bit by this conflict

    Ad-Aware has been Aware of this problem since ver 1.04 or almost a year
    why no fix?

    wyrmrider

    btw
    on this test zero-spyware found some remanents of bonzi buddy and a couple of other real things

    no trace of my nemesis ---DAP
     
  16. Ti7

    Ti7 Guest

    hi people im from Russia i dont know where to find ad-aware se personal or professional if someone already have it please send it to me. I have a lot of cool! programs for your PCs!!! and I will give it to you! and you give me what i want! e-mail address snipped to prevent harvesting
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 16, 2005
  17. dog

    dog Guest

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.