Active Desktop question.

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ThunderZ, May 8, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    I have a pic. created using Irfanview I have used for Wallpaper in the past. I also have a couple other pics. found on the Web that I switch between. Since using Iconoid, thank you EASTER.2010 :thumb: , which requires Active Desktop to be turned off I can no longer use the pic I made with Irfanview. :doubt: Windows states Active Desktop must be turned on to use it. How ever I am able to use any of the pics. found on the web. This seems a little backwards to me. Can someone please explain the differences to me on why this is and\or what I can do to correct it. o_O
     
  2. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    what file type is the wallpaper? try making it to bmp see if that helps.
     
  3. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    Thanks, but thought about that. It is JPG, the same as the other wallpaper I use. So at least in this case file type does not seem to matter. Checked Properties. It was listed to open with IE instead of Irfanview, so I re-associated it. Still no luck.
     
  4. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    so you already tried changing the file type?
     
  5. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    Had not tried changing it to BMP. The other Wallpaper worked as JPG without Active Desktop. o_O Went ahead with your suggestion and you are correct. :D It does work as a bitmap. Just do not understand why. Appreciate the help. :thumb:
     
  6. HAN

    HAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    USA
    I don't know the technical reason all jpg's aren't natively supported with the regular desktop but the active desktop is pretty much treated as a web page. And with few exceptions, jpg's are the standard image format for the web. For similar reasons, running web connected things like Yahoo Widgets needs the active desktop too...
     
  7. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    Thanks Han. At least I am not alone. ;)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.