activation

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by ciscodisco, Jan 16, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ciscodisco

    ciscodisco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    World!
    I have a 3 computer license and have installed ESET Smart Security on 3 computers. I am thinking about reinstalling Windows again on one of the machines.

    What will happen to the ESET license? Will it reactivate for the 5th time?

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2013
  2. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    yes - no problem. It is number of active machines pulling updates that might be a problem - no limit on activations built into the license.
     
  3. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    All you need do is enter the correct username and password into ESET Smart Security after you have finished installing it.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  4. ciscodisco

    ciscodisco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    World!
    Thanks it all worked fine.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.