Activating W10 ?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by CloneRanger, Mar 29, 2019.

  1. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,979
    Hi, just got a new legal PC for audio purposes ONLY. I will not be using it for online activities ! So i've used some tools via cmd & powershell to uninstall various things to make it as lean as possible. This included edge.

    But, i need to activate it. I've input the key already & it appears to want an internet connection to authorise it. Now, if i install portable firefox, & connect this pc to my router which has the other pc connected that i do go online with, will the activating process recognise FF launch it next time i try to activate W10 & auto connect to MS, or will i need to have the install version of FF ?

    Is there anything else i need to do to make it work ?
     
  2. Infected

    Infected Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,059
    Maybe if you make the portable FF the default browser it might work..
     
  3. Beyonder

    Beyonder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Posts:
    545
    Why do you need to activate it?
     
  4. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    8,400
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    As far as I am aware of, Win 10 activates at installation time. If you do it later, you enter your product key and activate. You don't need any browser for this, just an active Internet connection; i.e. a network connection to your router. If you see the black monitor screen icon on the right hand side of the lower desktop toolbar, you have a live Internet connection.
     
  5. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    4,081
    no web - no activation. or you go illegal.
     
  6. XenMan

    XenMan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2018
    Posts:
    130
    Location:
    Australia
    You need to activate or the watermark will drive you nuts.

    You can reset it with a bat file, but that only lasts for 4 hours. Also, if you start with the bat file activated in scheduler, it removes personalized items on desktop and taskbar.

    Best method is a shutdown switch activating the bat file, with the commands as well as shutdown at end, so you have 4 hours when you startup, as well as any custom icons.
     
  7. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,979
    @ Infected

    Good idea

    @ Beyonder

    I thought i need to to ! What happens if i don't, & taking into account my need to connect rarely ?

    @ itman

    As they installed it, i have to enter the product key and activate myself. I didn't realise a browser wasn't required to do this, so that's a bonus.

    @ Brummelchen

    If the above works, i'm fine. No need to go illegal, i've paid for W10.

    @ XenMan

    The watermark wouldn't drive me nuts, but better without.
     
  8. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    4,081
    you dont need a ms account to activate. just do it. resetting is pain. what i meant was something like kms or that stuff.
    activating wont hurt and has lots of benefits, first to name is to personalize.
    you can set other win10 pc to offer updates (when using pro or higher)
     
  9. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,979
    I had forgotten that we can call MS to activate ! Freephone number which gets answered in India. Got it sorted within a few minutes.

    Thanks to everyone who replied with suggestions etc.
     
  10. Beyonder

    Beyonder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Posts:
    545
    Absolutely nothing.
     
  11. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,979
    So it's not like previous OS's then ?
     
  12. Beyonder

    Beyonder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Posts:
    545
    Nope. Just a nagscreen in the bottom of the right corner.
     
  13. XenMan

    XenMan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2018
    Posts:
    130
    Location:
    Australia
    I have 2 unregistered Win 10 systems at the moment. Personalizsation is blocked, but you can change your wallpaper. As above, you can temporarily hide the nagscreen.

    It should be noted that M$ allow this at the moment, and it may change in the future where they no longer tolerate unregistered versions, but I see that as unlikely.
     
  14. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,979
    @ Beyonder

    OK

    @ Xenman

    Yes i discovered Personalizsation & other settings i wanted to change were blocked, so that's why i needed to activate. I expect they might revise their policy in the future, as previously. So it makes sense to me to activate it.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.