"Activate Windows" dialog box is blank.

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Close_Hauled, Jun 13, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Close_Hauled

    Close_Hauled Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,015
    Location:
    California
    I was doing some troubleshooting on my motherboard when all of a sudden Windows wanted me to activate it. All I did was disable my network, printer, and com port. But the damn "Activate Windows" dialog box is blank! No buttons, not text. Just picture of two keys on a blue background. Does anyone know how to fix this thing? I have been on the phone with Microsoft 3 nights in a row and they are clueless.
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,727
    Location:
    Texas
  3. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hello,
    Do you have HTA disabled on your computer?
    Many control panel menus are actually hta files and will show blank if you use a program like htastop.
    Mrk
     
  4. Close_Hauled

    Close_Hauled Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,015
    Location:
    California
  5. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,727
    Location:
    Texas
    That was helpful. :mad: Reinstalling may be the best way to go at this time. Unless, someone has a better idea.
     
  6. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Hi Close,

    You didn't mention the system so I'm not sure if this applies .... Check the note below number thirteen for by-passing DCOM activation. It supposedly overrides the security check that's in place for the Microsoft Search Gathering Manager COM object. I can only guess that tinkering with the item's you reported is what set's this in motion.

    PS - Not "better" Ron, just an adjustment of the sail's. :D


    GF
     
  7. Close_Hauled

    Close_Hauled Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,015
    Location:
    California

    When I got home last night, the system was disabled by Microsoft. My 3 days had expired. I could only boot it in safe mode. I re-installed XP and had to endure the download and install of 49 critical updates. I did not look on Wilders before I started, so I never had a chance to try your idea.

    I hate that Microsoft could not figure out how to fix the problem. I am certain that they know how internally, but that it is a security risk to them to tell us how to fix it.

    I believe that I may have broken "Activate Windows" a long time ago when I deleted the contents of the OOBE (Out of Box Experience) directory out of ignorance. I could be wrong. If someone has a lab computer that they can afford to break, maybe they can test my theory.

    I honestly believe that what Microsoft did to my operating system should be illegal. I have a legitimate license that I have had for years. There is no reason for them to arbitrarily shut my system down because of a bug in their program.

    They claim that my disabling ports should not have caused Windows think that it was now in a new system. That is precisely what happened and they need to re-write their code. No matter what ports are disabled/enabled, it is still the same motherboard.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.