Acronis won't recover

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by debu, May 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. debu

    debu Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    I changed some things in my OS and I need to get back to how it was before. I have an older version backed up on an external hard drive that I'd like to use.

    I select the backup image to use and Choose C: as the target drive. Acronis tells me it's going to delete the partition and copy the backup to C: It says I need to reboot for this, sounds good so far.
    The computer reboots and acronis says 'loading', it does this for a couple minutes and reboots into the version I messed up (Nothing has changed).

    I validated the archive and it turned up: 'The operation was succesfully completed'

    So from here, does anyone have a clue why acronis isn't backing up? thanks
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Do you mean why is isn't restoring?

    Try booting from the rescue cd instead of starting the restore from Windows.
     
  3. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Before you try a restore, be sure you know which drive is which -- the drive letters assigned when you boot in Windows won't necessarily be the same as when you boot form the CD. Best to give your drives names, that makes it much easier to tell which drive is which without having to rely on drive letter assignment.

    good luck
     
  4. ilyabyk83

    ilyabyk83 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    o_O I have something like that too!!! Neither Restoration nor Verification, both hang over there! Both reach "1 hour 11 minutes remaining" and hang there! I need to recover my computer, nothing works! I can't do anything with it!!! I need help too!!! o_O
     
  5. debu

    debu Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    "Do you mean why isn't restoring?"

    yes that's exactly what I mean.
    ___________________
    "Try booting from the rescue cd instead of starting the restore from Windows."

    The ORIGINAL rescue cd was damaged when I closed it in my cd drive (wasn't seated flat). I made a new rescue cd booted the computer up with it in the drive went through the motions and the same thing happened.
    ________________
    "Before you try a restore, be sure you know which drive is which -- the drive letters assigned when you boot in Windows won't necessarily be the same as when you boot form the CD. Best to give your drives names, that makes it much easier to tell which drive is which without having to rely on drive letter assignment."

    Ok, I'm going to double check that and RTFM again. thanks for your help
     
  6. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Run chkdsk /r on your drive.
     
  7. jonyjoe81

    jonyjoe81 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    829
    You might have some sort of problems with your usb drivers. What I would do is remove the hard drive from your external drive and piggyback it inside your computer on one of your ide or sata cables and run my restoration from there.(I would make a backup of the image on the external drive first "onto dvd's " before starting just in case something unfortunate happens). Just make sure that when you piggyback the hard drive, the drive is set to the correct cofiguration master or slave.
    I've never had problems restoring a hard drive from an image kept on a second hard drive inside my computer and it goes quick usually less than 10 minutes for me.
     
  8. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Since you can't boot from the Recovery CD, it sounds like the TI Linux environment has problems with your hardware.

    What version of TrueImage are you using and what build?

    If you do not have version 10, you might download the trial version and make the Recovery CD and try that since it has the newest drivers.

    Another alternative is to create a BartPE boot disk which uses Windows driivers and may work better with your system.
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello debu,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please make sure you use the latest build of Acronis True Image. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If that doesn't solve the problem, please clarify, what version of Acronis True Image are you using? You can find the full version name and build number by going to Help -> About... menu in the main program window.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.