Acronis V11(8053) Error:E00640065 Can't resolve the source path.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Chadmi, Jan 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Chadmi

    Chadmi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    43
    Acronis 11(8053) Error: E00640065 Can't resolve the source path.

    I have two different tasks backing up my C:drive, one is storing the imaging on the local machine and the other is storing the image on a machine on my network.

    Something about my C:drive has changed and both of the tasks no longer work. I get error;
    E00640065: Cannot resolve the source path
    Cannot resolve the path to the source. You should edit this task.

    When I try to edit the task I get the same error message again.

    I am not able to edit the task!!
     
  2. haerdalis

    haerdalis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    74
    You didn't do a _disk_ restore to your systemdrive since the last time you ran the task?

    If you did, then it's a known bug/sideeffect of it.
    I reported this one a month or two ago.

    This post by Oleg (Acronis Support) describes why it changes the disk id on certain restored disks.
    You seldom see the 'new hardware found' when it is the systemdrive though, as that probably would've been
    assigned earlier in the boot.

    The problem is..the fix for a problem mentioned in the post I linked above also invalidates the "paths" or rather,
    the id's stored in tasks when it is the systemdrive itself that is restored.

    Currently, the only solution with 8053 is to delete and recreate the task.

    Same thing _will_ happen each time you do a full restore of the systemdrive, at least if it contains a single partition.

    This problem hopefully will be fixed in the next release.. At least they said they should _try_ to make it ready for that release.

    I haven't gotten any information on the state of that fix in a while though (30 Nov. Case: #1236479).
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2008
  3. Chadmi

    Chadmi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    43
    I created an Aconis Secure Zone and then removed the Acronis Secure Zone. That seems to be what caused the problem.

     
  4. haerdalis

    haerdalis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    74
    It sounds like a strange thing to cause a source error.
    Not really sure how that plays, but it might be a similar reason.

    I can't seem to remember getting that task error after delete/create zone though.

    I got rid of it rather fast, I found that it was better to manage them via Backup Locations.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup software

    Chadmi, could you please try to delete the tasks, recreate it from the scratch and check if the issue is still exist?

    Thank you.
    --
    Michael Levchenko
     
  6. Chadmi

    Chadmi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    43
    The problem still exists. I recreated the task successfully. The next time I restored C:drive the problem reoccurred. It turns out that the secure zone did not have anything to do with the problem. Just restoring C:drive seems to cause the problem. Thanks, Chad....
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Chadmi,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup software

    The reason of such behavior is that volume signatures are changing after the restoration. This issue was reported to our Development Team and they're working to fix it.

    Thank you.
    --
    Michael Levchenko
     
  8. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    I just discovered this bug, after restoring my drive from a backup image. All my Tasks are now broken. I must recreate all my ATI tasks, and then edit the Vista Task Scheduler tasks that run the ATI tasks.

    I hope that Acronis will fix this bug in a new build of version 11. We would like a new build of version 11 that fixes many issues, before you release version 12.
     
  9. Keith Weisshar

    Keith Weisshar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Posts:
    69
    Location:
    Hazlet, NJ
    I'm having the same problem with build 8101 which was released on July 3, 2008? Can you please fix it. Please get this fixed before Acronis True Image 12 upgrade comes out.
     
  10. rwinegar

    rwinegar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Posts:
    83
    Acronis will add this to the long list of bugs in version 11 that it has never fixed. Because of all these issues I switched to Shadowprotect.
     
  11. Keith Weisshar

    Keith Weisshar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Posts:
    69
    Location:
    Hazlet, NJ
    Why did you switch to ShadowProtect? That is an enterprise product and is not intended for home users and also costs $79.95.
     
  12. aceme

    aceme Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    I was able to solve this problem without recreating the tasks from scratch. The solution is to simply edit the task XML files and change the incorrect volume identification tag with a proper one.

    Here's how:

    Let's say in you had set up a scheduled task that backups up volume A

    After a system restore, that task should still be stored in an xml file at:
    C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Acronis\TrueImageHome\Scripts\
    So far it has the incorrect volume identification for volume A

    Create a new dummy task which backs up the same volume (Volume A).
    This new task will have a corresponding xml file in the same folder as above. (use the timestamps to tell which is which).

    Open this second file (in a text editor) and look for a tag named <source>. Copy the value of the tag to the old file. Save it. And you're done!

    The old task will now work just fine. (You can delete the dummy task now).

    Careful with Dynamic disks, they identify volumes differently from simple disks.

    Viva Marrakesh! :cool:
     
  13. Chadmi

    Chadmi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    43
    Thanks,
    I'll give this a try, it may be easier than recreating all the tasks.

    I've given up on Acronis fixing the problem.

    I think I read where this has been a problem since version 9. I like Acronis but this is a problem they don't seem to care about fixing.
     
  14. Feanixxx

    Feanixxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    I've joined this forum specifically to thank aceme for his post above. I followed his instructions and it worked perfectly. I really cannot understand why Acronis cannot fix this, it's so annoying that we've began to look at competitors' products now.
     
  15. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    It's perplexing why Acronis cannot fix so many of the bugs in ATI11. It will be interesting to see if the impending release of ATI12 (aka ATI2009) will inherit the bugs or have them fixed -- either way, purchasers of ATI11 that suffered the bugs will be understandably annoyed -- unless fixes are offered for free.
     
  16. haerdalis

    haerdalis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    74
    It is for enterprise and desktop use depending on the version you purchase..
    The one you refer to is for desktop.

    ShadowProtect Desktop is somewhat expensive, but is in my opinion very reliable, _fast_, and includes HardwareIndependentRestore.

    Edit: PS! I just now noticed the posting date..
     
  17. haerdalis

    haerdalis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    74
    This is fixed in TI2009..

    I've done several backups through tasks and then later restored them without this issue.

    2009 backup has an additional selection when you go through the task setup allowing you to select the driveletter, i.e C-Z and Auto.
    The default seems to be the same you're backing up.

    However, make sure you test yourself before upgrading as this is only my experience.
     
  18. Chadmi

    Chadmi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    43
    Your solution works great. Thanks for the work you put in to this resolution.

    I purchase an HP MediaSmart Server EX475. It works great and the backup software is furnished with the computer.

    I don't need to purchase Acronis ever again! I am tired of paying Acronis for upgrades to fix bugs that should furnished as updates.

    Chad....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.