Acronis Universal Restore build 1247 BUG

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jeremyotten, Mar 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    Ok here's the first bug. When I want to select a network directory the subdirectory is named the same as the head dir.

    So when there is for example a dir

    \\nas01\--driverpack--\D

    when I expand the --driverpack-- dir I GET

    \\nas01\--driverpack--\--driverpack--

    Im A beta tester and this was already a Bug in the beta. So please fix this.

    Thanx in Advance
    Jeremy Otten
    Netherlands
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jeremyotten,

    Thank you for using Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the inconvenience.

    Thank you for let us know about this issue. Your report is very important for us. We have forwarded this issue to our Development Team. We will fix this as soon as possible.

    Thank you again for your cooperation.

    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  3. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    When will we get respons for an update?
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Jeremy,

    Please note that our Development Team is aware of this issue. It will be fixed in the future builds of a particular product. We'll let you know when the fixed build will be available. Please accept our apologies for the current inconvenience.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2006
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jeremyotten,

    Please note that this issue was fixed. Please contact Acronis Support Team and they will provide you with the build of Acronis Universal Restore that has this fix.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  6. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    I mailed them and got build 3560 but unfortunately the bug still remained!
     
  7. JARd1st

    JARd1st Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Posts:
    49
    I bought this Universal restore build 1247 yesterday. Why the heck is Acronis selling me something when they're aware there are bugs in it?

    Here we go again . . .
     
  8. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    Ok The bug I mentioned above is solved when I used

    True Image Workstation 9.1 build 3566

    in combination with

    Acronis Universal Restore v1247 build 3568

    ;-)

    just to mention.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.