Acronis TrueImage 2009 - new build relase 9709

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Martinez, Jan 23, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Martinez

    Martinez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    I found that Acroonis realsed today build 9709. Below is a list of fixed issues. Please write your opinions about new build in this post.

    Fixed issues

    1. Auto-validation failure in rotations
    2. Password and exclusions settings duplication during task editing
    3. Restoring of Outlook Express mail folders
    4. Backup of internet shortcuts
    5. Fixed source files selection from mapped drives not being saved during task editing
    6. Fixed incorrect backup slice being mounted from pop-up menu
    7. Fixed full backups on network share being displayed incorrectly
    8. Fixed the last slice of a split backup being overwritten by next Full or Incremental backup
    9. Fixed failure to restore backups located on IDE IOMEGA REV Drive
    10. Fixed all incompatibilities with Lenovo R61.
    11. Fixed erroneous deletion of PST files in case scheduled backup task is missed.
    12. Fixed inability to update media addons
    13. Fixed validation failure when backing up to CD/DVD
    14. Added ability to automatically recycle oldest backups when ASZ is full.
    15. Fixed erroneous configuring of MS Office after restore
     
  2. done75

    done75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Posts:
    17
    only a little question: i've installed T.I.2009 9646 in my PC....if i will upgrade to 9709 i have to rebuild a new version of Acronis Bootable Rescue Media?

    thank you
     
  3. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    As a rule of thumb it's a good idea to make a new one. Although The boot media material doesn't always change when a new build is released but it costs very little to make a fresh Boot cd.
     
  4. BChat

    BChat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Posts:
    79
    As with the previous version, this new build will not install to Windows 7 beta 64 bit. It is the only hardware/software I have in Vista that will not work in Win 7 64 bit.

    I'm losing that warm fuzzy feeling I had for ATI.
     
  5. flyback

    flyback Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Does anybody know if we'll get an email or something with instructions on how to download this latest update? I installed the origional version of 2009 but removed it and went back to v11 because of all the problems (mainly because they took away the automatic management of image versions in the ASZ, but it looks like they put it back in.) If I log into the Customer Support portal and go to Product Updates I see the new build there but there is a Register button instead of a Download button. When I try to register it I get the message saying it's already registered (from the first installation.) If I go to Registered Products the old version is listed there, not the new one.

    Thanks for any information!

    -Doug
     
  6. BChat

    BChat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Posts:
    79
    Did you sign into your account and then go to Product Updates page?
     
  7. flyback

    flyback Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks for the reply...

    Yes, I signed in. There is a Download button but it downloads the old version. I guess they haven't updated the links yet...

    -Doug
     
  8. BChat

    BChat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Posts:
    79
    Does it show "get update" under ATI 2009? - I clicked on that for latest build.

    "Last available update: build #9709, 2009-01-23. Get update."
     
  9. jimrx4

    jimrx4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Posts:
    48
    I'm having trouble also. I used live chat but that's useless. They sent me to a "404" web page. Also there's no phrase "get update" on my page(s) where the update is listed.
     
  10. flyback

    flyback Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    I don't see "Get Update". I've attached a screen clip of what I see. Hopefully I've done it right...

    -Doug
     

    Attached Files:

    • View.jpg
      View.jpg
      File size:
      29.9 KB
      Views:
      1,581
  11. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Is the result of item 14 at the head of this thread to restore the functionality of the Secure Zone to the same as all previous versions ?

    Or, as I fear, to have a series of full images it will be necesssary to set up the current kludge of scheduling O incrementals as well as the wanted full image. If this way of working has not been changed the un-needed consolidation process will waste time and space on the hard drive as well as adding some unnecessary risk to the process.

    Has any change been made to the validation process so that only the latest addition to the Zone is validated ?

    Xpilot
     
  12. flyback

    flyback Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    According to the manual:

    Acronis True Image Home uses the following approach to clean up the Acronis Secure Zone:
    • If you are in the process of creating a backup and there is not enough free space in the
    zone to create it, the program will display a dialog which warns you that the Acronis
    Secure Zone is full. You can click Cancel to cancel the backup operation. In that case,
    you may want to increase the size of the Acronis Secure Zone and then run the backup
    operation again. If you want to free some space in the zone, click OK and the oldest full
    backup of the type being created will be deleted with all subsequent
    incremental/differential backups, then the backup operation will recommence.
    • If deleting the oldest backup does not free enough space, you will get the same warning
    message again. You may delete the next oldest backup (if any) and repeat this until all
    the previous backups are deleted.
    • If after deleting all the previous backups there is still not enough space for completing
    the backup, you will get an error message and the backup will be canceled.
    The program distinguishes only two types of backups in the zone: disk image backups and
    file-level backups. My Data, System State, My E-mail, and My Application Settings backups
    are considered as file-level type backups. For example, if you have an e-mail backup (My Email)
    in the zone and there is not enough space for backing up some folders (My Data), the
    program will delete the e-mail backup to free space for the folders backup.

    You can back up data automatically on a schedule (see Chapter 8. Scheduling tasks). In
    order to not worry about zone overflow during a scheduled backup, it is recommended to
    enable automatic consolidation of backups in the zone by setting a limit on the archive size
    (see 5.3.7 Setting automatic consolidation), though taking into account the above approach
    this recommendation is best suited for storing in the zone backups of the same type.
    However, if you keep long chains of incremental backups, it will be good practice to
    periodically check the zone free space, indicated on the Protection State -> System
    Information screen or on the second screen of the Manage Acronis Secure Zone
    Wizard.
     
  13. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Thanks Flyback for the extract,

    It confirms my worst fears :'( .

    I would either have to give up unattended backups or sacrifice a chunk of the secure zone for the consolidation process and all that entails.

    Thanks Acronis NOT !

    Xpilot
     
  14. MKairys

    MKairys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    I see the same thing. I'm now "on hold" to live chat - if I get anywhere I'll report back.
     
  15. flyback

    flyback Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks MKairys...
     
  16. MKairys

    MKairys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    I (finally) got into a session and the agent gave me a direct link, which worked for me.
     
  17. skypx

    skypx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Posts:
    25
    I used the boot media to create a back-up of windows 7 64bit beta. Worked without any issues.
     
  18. ToyMaker

    ToyMaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Posts:
    46

    There is an new option checkbox to Delete the oldest archive when the ASZ is full. No more consolidation and now it's unattended as it should be. Thanks you....
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2009
  19. flyback

    flyback Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    That link to download the file no longer works. Thanks anyway...
     
  20. Spooky

    Spooky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Posts:
    63
    Is there any information when the patch will be released for other languages than german? I have a german (actually Swiss) installation, but it doesn't show any new updates. And on the list of updates there is only a register link (which doesn't work btw.).
     
  21. flyback

    flyback Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    I just got a link from them myself through on-line chat. It's downloading now. We'll see how it goes...
     
  22. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I just did the same thing. The servers will probably be updated before too long, though.
     
  23. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    Re: Acronis TrueImage 2009 - new build release 9709

    I just logged into my Acronis Account showing my registered products. Build 9709 is not there for download. I have had no email from Acronis telling me about the new release.

    I thought that by subscribing to the various Acronis newsletters I might get to hear about new releases.

    The list of fixes just worries me as none of these were the fixes that I am keenly waiting for.

    I am glad to see that there is a new release. But this one does nothing for me. I wont be using this release as it will no doubt add new bugs.
     
  24. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Re: Acronis TrueImage 2009 - new build release 9709

    I have those options checked and I've never received any "update" emails.

    Acronis doesn't always list every fix/change in a build. Also, every fix/change they do list isn't always actually fixed.

    I would go by what actually works and what doesn't. If you can restore successfully, you only have a little time wasted if the new build doesn't work how you need it to.
     
  25. TerryFox

    TerryFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Posts:
    217
    I see the latest in my account and was able to downloaded and install :thumb:
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2009
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.