Acronis TrueImage 2009 Home - Vista installation problem

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by sscs, Mar 25, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sscs

    sscs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    I'm having the same problem as the poster at https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=236752 in that every time I try to install ATI Home 2009 on Vista I get an error stating that the installation had been interrupted before completion. I've tried the steps from that post:

    I have created a log file - it's size is 2.44Mb but this forum only allows attachments up to 1Mb - how can I get the log file to you?
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Welcome to the forum.

    You might trying zipping it and then, if it's small enough, attach it to a post after renaming it to a TXT file (mylog.txt, for example). Just make a note to rename the attached file back to mylog.zip to use it.

    Are you using the latest build of TI 2009 (9,709)? I had the same problem with the earlier builds.
     
  3. sscs

    sscs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Good idea, zipped log file now attached, rename to msilog.zip to extract.

    Yes, the latest build 9709 is being used.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. sscs

    sscs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Anyone?
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello sscs,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis True Image

    If you select For the current user only during the installation, select For all users option, and vise versa.

    Also, launch the installation file in the following way: make right-click on the file and select Run as administrator.

    Also, log in Vista’s build-in administrator account and try to install the program.

    1. Click Start, click "All Programs", please find and open "Accessories" folder.

    2. Please right-click on "Command Prompt" item and select "Run as administrator".

    3. Please type the following command line in to the coming window.

    net user administrator /active:yes

    Note: There is a space between "Administrator" and "/active:yes".

    4. Log off the current account and log on the “Administrator” account.

    5. Try to install the application again.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.