Acronis True Image won't install on Windows 7.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by platinumsteel, Aug 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. platinumsteel

    platinumsteel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    hi have you guys tried acronis true image on windows 7?I happened to try it and it messed up my boot up really bad.It installed successfully and then asked for a restart and never really did successfully.I know in the system requirements its up to vista sp1 but I would of like to know if an updated version is coming out that would be compatible with windows 7..thank you
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Yes, ver2009 build 9796 installs okay on Win7 b7600. But I do not allow the three startup services to run, since I do only manual backups.
     
  3. Retired24

    Retired24 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Posts:
    27
    ATI 2009 Home will install and work fine on Windows 7. I have used it on every build to date. I am currently running the RTM version from TechNet and ATI 2009 Home is alive and well on Windows 7 Ultimate and Professional.

    In the past few months I have done many backups and restores of Windows 7, just 1 backup failed to restore - my fault.

    FWIW, I do complete backups and restores manually - nothing fancy.
     
  4. GunBee

    GunBee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    @DwnNdrty, @Retired24 : do you do backup & restore from within Windows 7, or do you use the Boot CD to perform backup & restore?

    Thanks!
     
  5. Retired24

    Retired24 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Posts:
    27
    I do backups and restores from within Windows 7.
     
  6. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    I use the boot CD all the time ... but just to test the latest build (9796) and to see if Win7 would allow it, I tried the backup from within Windows and it worked okay, with one slight hitch - the backup wouldn't start manually, I had to choose a scheduled backup and set a time that was about 1 minute later than the time I was at the computer so I only had to wait about a minute for the backup to start, and it did.
     
  7. Retired24

    Retired24 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Posts:
    27
    @ DwnNdrty - If you allow True Image Schedule2\schedhlp.exe to run at start up I think the backup will start manually when you want it to.

    I read your post earlier; "But I do not allow the three startup services to run, since I do only manual backups."
    I stopped the only 1 of the 3 I ever ran, mentioned above, and I could not get the back up to start either.

    For years I have allowed the schedhlp.exe file to run at startup and had no problems.

    YMMV
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2009
  8. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Thanks for the info. It's ironic, I think, that something named manual requires a service named schedule to enable the manual backup to run. But then that's Acronis for you. But that was only a test and I shall continue to do all my True Image processes via the boot CD.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.