Acronis True Image v10 started freezing in Vista

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Gentleman Mike, May 8, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gentleman Mike

    Gentleman Mike Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    I purchased Acronis 10 a while ago and it has worked perfectly backing up both my Vista machine and XP machine.

    I backup on a monthly basis and my XP backed up perfectly this month but when trying to back up the Vista machine, it satrted the backup and then after about 15 minutes, the backup stops and seems to hang and then the processor goes to 100% and stops the whole machine. The only option at this point is to remove the power cable as I can't even get the Task Manager to appear.

    Has anyone else had this problem which seems to point to a problem possibly with a new Vista security update?
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Gentleman Mike,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image Home!

    1. Please check the program build that you have (Help -> About..).

    You always can download the latest build from our web site.
    First you have to register your serial number:
    https://www.acronis.com/my/products/registration/
    After that you can download the registered program here:
    https://www.acronis.com/my/products/

    2. What kind of backup do you create, is it File backup or Partition backup?

    2.1 If it's a backup of files and folder, we don't recommend to backup big amount of files using Data backup level because this operation takes much more time and system resources and sometimes the backup operation can hang and doesn't complete successfully. We recommend to use full partition backup instead.

    2.2 If it's partition backup please reinstall Acronis low-level disk drivers SpanAPI (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/kb/articles/177/), that Acronis True Image uses.

    http://download.acronis.com/support/SnapAPI.337_s_e.msi

    and please check the disks for errors:

    - Go to the Command Prompt (Start -> Run -> cmd)
    - Enter the command: "chkdsk DISK: /r/f"
    where DISK is the partition letter you need to check. Please note, that
    checking the C: drive may require you to reboot the machine.

    Thank you.

    Daniel Pustovoy
     
  3. droletbe

    droletbe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    I have a similar problem.

    I run Windows 7 64bits; I backup daily my data on a NAS over the network and it goes OK.

    But I also have a disk with my data I was having under Vista and I have not completed the migration of it. From times to times I boot with Vista 32 bits and work there (my accounting software is there, for example)

    I want to make a complete backup of the full data and then, monthly, increment backup only the changes.

    But the first backup, ran from Windows 7 64bits, hangs.
    It hangs saying "4 minutes remaining", and "Operation in progress 19%"

    The amount of data is relatively big, 8343 files in 298 folders, for a total of 2.16GB.

    I want to have it on a file by file basis because my NAS will be synchronized with another NAS over the Internet (first copy will be done NAS connected to NAS) and we do not want to send the full image of a partition each time, when in fact nothing or almost may have changed.

    Any suggestion ?

    Bernard

    Acronis True Image Home version 11.0 (build 8053)
     
  4. Wandering2

    Wandering2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    110
    If you want to keep the files in their native formats, and backup ordinary data files, music, and such, then Aronis is like using a shotgun to kill mosquitos. There are better, faster, smaller, and free tools that can keep your data on another drive, and keep either drive or both synced together. One is Microsofts SyncToy, and another is Karen's Replicator. If you always want a one way sync, that is everything on your laptop transferred to the NAS, but don't need to keep the pair identical, Karen's works best. For full, two way syncs, SyncToy is the best bet. Both are freeware. They can check thousands of files and only transfer what is changed, in a few minutes.

    Good luck.
     
  5. droletbe

    droletbe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    I suppose I am a bit maniac :doubt: .

    In fact yes I want to sync the "My Documents" on my NAS as backup (to //Bernard/backup), then a bigger section of my NAS (the complete //Bernard, which contains more, like Gigs of pictures and music and other stuff I do not overload my laptop with) is sync with my brother's NAS over the net with rsync. For that I suppose the tools you mention would do.

    But I also want to backup data in an incremental ways. In case. For example I was once asked by a customer about a document that I deleted weeks and weeks before. I was able to recover it because of incremental backups. A simple sync would have deleted it from my NAS, no ?

    And yes, I guess I am maniac o_O : I also use Acronis to backup an image of the disk monthly (this is more in case a "%$$%!!" worm or virus infects my Windows)... to another section of the NAS, that is not rsync over the net, because of the total size.

    Have you experimented Acronis 2009 ? It is actually offered at half price and I was wondering if it worth it.


    Thanks

    Bernard
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Bernard,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Could you please do the following to work around the problem?

    - Run Backup Wizard;

    - As soon as "Choose Backup Options" window appears, select "Set the options manually";

    - In the "Backup Creation Options" window set "Compression level" to "None";

    - Proceed with the backup and see if the issue remains.

    If the issue is resolved, you can upgrade to Acronis True image Home 2009, the issue with the compression algorithm is fixed for this version. The correct operations are not guaranteed since Windows 7 is not officially supported. The best way is to try the program, I may recommend you to install a trial version.

    If you would like to purchase the upgrade to Acronis True Image Home 2009, please visit the Acronis online store.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  7. Wandering2

    Wandering2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    110
    There are backup/sync programs out there that will do the versioning thing you want. Though a crude form is already implemented in Vista (ALL versions) with the shadow copy system. Depending on how many restore points you have accumulated, you should be able to recover versions of the files from those times, not by running the Windows Restore, but by using either the built in file recovery(versions) system in business Vista versions, or the freeware software ShadowExplorer for the home versions.

    I don't use any specific versioning backup software, so I can't recommend any.

    Good luck.
     
  8. droletbe

    droletbe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Hi Oleg,

    thanks for the support. I already tried Acronis True Image 2009 (but after my previous posts) and yes, it works. I installed the full copy on Windows 7 64bits and all seems to work for that OS (Acronis is better to put effort to support it, as, with what we hear, there will be a huge amount of people moving from Vista or XP to Win7 next Fall).

    But now it seems I have a memory problem. I got the "blue screen of death" with the error message IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL, but it is not due to Acronis. I have the same if I copy directly to the NAS huge amounts of data from my laptop. I may have some driver or Norton Antivirus that has a problem with Windows 7. For now I do not know. o_O (and I still do not regret the migration, except of that, which happens only when I try to copy Gb of data at once, Windows 7 works as a charm and is a lot faster than Vista).

    For the backups, I worked around the IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL problem by setting the priority of Acronis backup to "LOW" rather than "NORMAL". It took more time to backup but it works as a charm. :D


    Bernard
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.