Acronis True Image Home fails to install Windows 7 64-bit

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by qzex, Feb 14, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. qzex

    qzex Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Posts:
    42
    It says "The installation was interrupted before Acronis True Image Home could be installed." I tried clearing both my Temp folders (C:\Windows\Temp and C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Temp), downloading the installer multiple times, installing for the current user only, running in Vista compatibility mode, and running in Safe Mode with the Windows Installer service enabled in Safe Mode. It fails even if I install it right after I format the disk and reinstall Windows.

    Attached is the log using verbose logging of the MSI file, in three pieces. Just cut and paste the second piece to the end of the first to get the whole thing. (The maximum attachment size is 1 MB, which is why it's in three pieces.)
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2009
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello qzex,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Officially none of the Acronis software supports Windows 7, so we can’t analyze or perform any diagnostic regarding this question/issue.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  3. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Win 7 is only a beta. Acronis doesn't support it and probably won't support a win7 product until it reaches the RTM stage. I don't think any of the backup/imaging software vendors support the beta product. Acronis doesn't predict dates of new builds or versions.

    Otoh, it appears that the ATI boot CD can handle disks with win7 set up. So you need to find another machine on which to install ATI so you can create a boot disk.
     
  4. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Several others have reported that they couldn't install TI on a Win7 64-bit system. However, TI and Disk Director are working fine for me on Win7 32-bit.
     
  5. Faust

    Faust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    258
    Yes I too can confirm that TI 2009 installs and works fine on W7 32 bit. However, I'm not over enamoured with W7 from what I've experienced so far and have gone back to Vista which I've liked since Day 1.
     
  6. SAK

    SAK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    I just installed TI 11 (build 8,101) on my system running Windows 7 (64 bit) and had no problems during installation. I also just ran the Recovery Disk Wizard and created a recovery CD with no issues. Have not run any backups yet.

    Steve
     
  7. dpokluda

    dpokluda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Posts:
    15
  8. qzex

    qzex Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Posts:
    42
    This is probably stupid, but where in the world do I update Windows 7 to later builds?
     
  9. bobkn

    bobkn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    qzek,

    If you're using the public beta (build 7000) like me, you don't. MS has not made newer builds available to the public. The 32 bit version of build 7022 has been posted on the torrent sites, but not the X64 one, as far as I have seen. Newer builds may show up in torrent searches, but they tend to be fake, and probably malicious. (One obvious sign: the X64 version of build 7000 was larger than 3 GB. The fake ones tend to be less than a third of that size.)

    Let us hope that the Release Candidate is made publicly available, and that it arrives reasonably soon. (I believe that Microsoft hasn't promised that the RC will be public, but the Vista X64 RC was, so I hope that 7 will be the same.)
     
  10. qzex

    qzex Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Posts:
    42
    If a newer build arrives, then where would I download it? Windows Update?
     
  11. dpokluda

    dpokluda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    No. You would have to get it from Microsoft (most probably through MSDN subscription).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.