Acronis True image Home 2009

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jdl, Mar 5, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jdl

    jdl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    Help required please with Acronis,when starting up Analyzing takes about 30 seconds BUT Initializing takes about 1Hr 30 min before you can use the programme how do i make it start quicker all help greatly appreciated
    Many Thanks in Advanced.
    JDL:thumb:
     
  2. Ade 1

    Ade 1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    In The Bath
    Firstly post your system specs.
     
  3. jdl

    jdl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    I'am new to this what do you call system specs
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    The specifications of your computer system.
     
  5. jdl

    jdl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    windows xp sp3 pentium R 3.00ghz
     
  6. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    You left out the amount of memory and the number of drives, but still that system is plenty fast. In the initializing process can you see which drive is being queried? You might try running chkdsk /r on the drive.
     
  7. jdl

    jdl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    Sorry about missing there is 4gb of memory plus 5 HDD sata drives ranging from 60gb to 400gb
     
  8. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    True Image being what it is (full of surprises), just for the heck of it, I would disconnect 3 of those drives and see if the problem goes away.

    There were also some problems with a certain type of motherboard chipset. Maybe yours is one of those.
     
  9. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
  10. jdl

    jdl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks for help and suggestions from every body i have got it down to a very acceptable level by un-installing every Acronis software then taking the bull by the horns going to the registry[mates suggestion very risky] and deleting every thing to do with Acronis then reinstalling bingo it then worked.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.