Acronis True Image Home 11 hangs during backup

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by AnVo, Jul 14, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AnVo

    AnVo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Hello together,
    i got a problem with my TI Home 11 (newest downloadable version). The scheduled task stops after a few minutes and then TI 11 hangs until i kill the task using the task manager. Just stopping the task within the statuswindow does not work. TI seems to consumes 100% CPU-time of one of the cores of the dual-core CPU but never comes to an end of the backup (i stopped it after 8 hours in the morning). The task always stops at the same position (63%)

    I checked the disk to be backuped with using the Windows XP built in hdd-check. No errors.

    I started a manual backup which stopped also every time i tried, but at an other position (54%).

    Whats the problem?

    Thanks,
    Andreas
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello AnVo,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    First of all, please make sure you use the latest build (8101), which is available here. To get access to updates you should first register Acronis software.

    If the issue still persists, please clarify the following:

    -Backup type you're going to create ( E.g. My Computer, My Data), which source does it have?
    -Backup destination (interlal HDD, NAS)
    -What happens when you're trying to perform the same operation from Standalone Version?

    Could you please send us the log with the error?

    - Start Acronis True Image Home;
    - Select Tools -> Show log;
    - Choose the log entry which contains errors;
    - Click on the diskette icon, choose the location (folder) and save there;
    - Attach log to your message in this thread.

    We are looking forward to hearing back from you at your earliest convenience.

    Thank you.

    --
    Alexander Nikolsky
     
  3. AnVo

    AnVo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Dear Mr. Nikolsky,
    I already found out that this hint solved my problem:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1220966&postcount=88

    As a conclusion i state that the newest built of TIH 11 downloadable in the download-section of my account is still not "Dual-Core-Save".

    Surprisingly it shows Built 8105 not 8101 as you wrote.

    Will there be a fix ever?

    Greeeting,
    Andreas Voßloh
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2009
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Andreas,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    I assume that you are an owner of a non-English license, maybe, you have a German version of the program. Build #8101 is the latest one for the English version.

    The issue with the dual-core CPU wasn't fixed in Acronis True Image 11 Home, but in Acronis True Image Home 2009 this issue is not reproduced.

    You can work around the problem in the following way:

    - Run Backup Wizard;

    - As soon as "Choose Backup Options" window appears, select "Set the options manually";

    - In the "Backup Creation Options" window set "Compression level" to "None";

    - Proceed with the backup.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.