Acronis True Image (Free) WD Edition Software v.6126

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by anon, Nov 24, 2015.

  1. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,087
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,041
    Not impressed. I have two WD hardrives in my system. It wouldn't install. Said I needed a WD drive
     
  3. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,087
    I'm using the Acronis True Image WD Edition since many years.
    New version installed in 3 PC's, no problems.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,041
    I wonder does it have to be external drives?
     
  5. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,087
    Confirm the followings:
    Acronis True Image WD Edition installed in 3 PC's with WD HDD.

    Few minutes ago, Acronis True Image WD Edition istalled in a Laptop with Hitachi HDD:

    OS: Windows 10.1 Pro x64
    Laptop with HDD Hitachi Travelstar Z5K500
    http://www.hgst.com/products/hard-drives/travelstar-z5k500
    and external HDD WD My Passport Ultra 2.5 Black (WDBPGC5000ABK / 500 GB)
    http://www.wdc.com/en/products/products.aspx?id=1000

    The Acronis True Image WD Edition INSTALLER was stored in the EXTERNAL HDD (WD Passport).
    The installer run from the external HDD
    , the Acronis True Image WD Edition installed in local HDD (Hitachi).
    -----------------
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,041
    No love. Device manager reports two WDC WD10EZEX-00R. One is my c: drive one my f: drive. I also have a third non WDC 2 gig drive as my g: drive. Downloaded from link you posted above, and the installer failed saying I needed a Western Digital drive on board.
     
  7. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,087
    Downloaded in a WD drive and unzipped there. Then installer run from the WD drive and failed?
    That's weird.
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,041
    Actually downloaded to my desktop which is on a WDC drive and launched the installer from there
     
  9. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    It is a very nice free software. Using it since years on my old laptop.
     
  10. Stode

    Stode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Posts:
    308
    Location:
    Finland
    Try this trick if it still works...
    If it does, then you can use WD Acronis True Image on ANY drive..

    source: spyontech.com


    edit: but for anyone whom doesn't have a WD drive and is thinking about installing this..
    You can't.
    You will end up with a nag-screen saying:
    "This product edition requires atleast one Western Digital drive be installed in your system."
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2015
  11. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,041
    Thanks I'll give it a try
     
  12. marzametal

    marzametal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Posts:
    731
    Still using 2015 version 18.0.0.6613

    Didn't see the dramas others did when it came to their external hdd's not detecting, so haven't jumped to 2016 yet.
     
  13. Stode

    Stode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Posts:
    308
    Location:
    Finland
    I have one external WD 2TB usb-drive, can't try this now since I am not at home.
    Will give it a shot later, I totally forgot about this...
    They're now giving ATI 2015 for WD?
    I recall some stuff was disabled,like incrementals ?
     
  14. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,041
    I don't have any WD externals, but will it recognize internals. Also if it doesn't do incrementals I may not bother
     
  15. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,041
    Short around installation didn't work
     
  16. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    No incrementals.
     
  17. Stode

    Stode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Posts:
    308
    Location:
    Finland
    :-(
     
  18. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,041
    That's okay. I am actually well covered with imaging software. I was mainly curious. I installed the trial of ATI 2016, played a short while an removed it. Too much of a swiss army knife
     
  19. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    Seems if you have at least one WD as a Backup drive it'll work just fine o_O It detected My Acronis TI backup on the WD drive
     
  20. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,041
    I wonder if it has to be a backup drive as opposed to internal
     
  21. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,272
    Few years ago I got a Seagate drive to put in an enclosure and use for images. on it came the free Acronis. Didn't work. The screen told me I don't have Seagate. True, in my laptop is a Hitachi drive.
     
  22. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,041
    Well after some testing with the full trial, plus the ability to upgrade from way back, I bit the bullet and made it part of my stable of imaging programs.
     
  23. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Hmm.... You are addicted to these apps.
     
  24. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,517
    lol, many of us here are the same. I have Acronis TI, Terabyte IFL/IFW, Symantec Sytem Recovery 2013 R2 Desktop, MR free, Clonezilla. The first 3 are the ones I currently rely on to make system drive backup/restore.
     
  25. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,041
    I plead guilty. Better to deal with all these apps then deal with a system with a major problem and no backup. Besides first I go for reliability, and then speed. So if something new comes along I want to test it. And if it ends up proving useful then I buy it.

    Pete
     
Loading...