Acronis True Image Echo Enterprise, Group Tasks Problems.!!!!!! Help

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by smashdxb, Jan 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. smashdxb

    smashdxb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    We are Running Acronis True Image Echo Enterprise Server Trial Version. Build 8018

    Hope we will find some solution
    I have 2 pc’s right now.

    One of them is BackUP server
    And the second one is mine Admin PC, im trying to back up myself =)

    So on the Admin PC I install Acronis True Image Echo Agent, Acronis True Image Echo Enterprise SERVER
    BackUP server has Acronis True Image Echo Agent, Acronis True Image Echo Enterprise SERVER, Achronis Backup server, Acronis Goup Server and Management Console.

    The Issue is that if I connect to Admin PC through the Console and start backing up data it works fine…
    But if I connect trough the console to backup server and go to Group Tasks
    I find there 2 pcs both of them Status “ready” which is Admin and BackupPC.

    When I create the group task after the time when it should already start its not starting and there is no any errors… but when I try to start it manually I get the Error: Failed to run the task on computer ADMIN (IP address: 192.168.11.41).

    I found one solution similar to my problem, I try it.
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/archive/index.php/t-178654.html
    There is a log for schedmgr.exe I will attach it also…
    This solution Doesn’t work with me..


    Hope we will try to solve this problem…..
     

    Attached Files:

  2. smashdxb

    smashdxb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Here is some more attached files
    My nFO files.

    Hope you can assist me!!!!
     

    Attached Files:

  3. smashdxb

    smashdxb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Hello!!! Any one can help meo_O
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello smashdxb and all interested,

    Thank you for using Acronis Enterprise Server Disk Backup software

    If you have encountered this issue then please update your Acronis software to the latest build.

    You can also use the following workaround in order to fix the issue:

    Open the registry browser, navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Acronis\Encryption\Server and rename the "Server" folder to "Server1". Please perform it on your both computers with reboot.

    Thank you
    --
    Michael Levchenko
     
  5. smashdxb

    smashdxb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Hehehe...
    U were 2 fast to answer, it takes u 2 month to answer :)))

    i already purchase the software, support pack and solve the all problems

    Any Way Thanks!!!

    Best Regards
    Kirill Ivanov.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.