Acronis True Image 7.0 problem

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jack b, Jul 2, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jack b

    jack b Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    12
    I cant make a drive image on a fully updated XP h Dell.
    I downloaded and installed Acronis True Image Version 7.0 (build 584)
    and am unable to create a full disc image.
    I am trying to image Drive C: to another hard disc, (and/or to a network share hard drive), unsuccessfully.

    I get error "cannot create the image of the logical drive C: because it is currently in use by running applications or the logical drive contains bad sectors. :none"

    DiskCheck has been run, and there are no disc errors or bad sectors.


    I installed schedhlp.reg as suggested in another posters thread.

    I am running Windows XP Home Edition version 2002 SP1

    Please advise how I can get the program to work.

    I submitted the report.txt to Support-at-acronis and got a canned reply ([Acronis #119449])two days ago. Still haven't been contacted back.

    If I can't get this going I want my money back.
     
  2. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    First of all, your build number is suspect. You should be running build 613. After that see if your problem is solved.
     
  3. jack b

    jack b Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    12
    I'll try that. Thanks.
    I just downloaded it first time two days ago, I would think the most recent offering was given to me.
    We'll see...
     
  4. jack b

    jack b Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    12
    I just downloaded and installed the latest build, 613, and get the same error.
    I was under the impression an image could be created while running windows. What do I have to shutdown to get this thing to run?
     
  5. mark4658

    mark4658 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    you need to activate the start-up recovery. Once I did this all errors disappeared
     
  6. jack b

    jack b Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    12
    Thanks for the tips, but no joy, here.
    I can't get it to work. :'(
     
  7. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    You could try Right Clicking on every icon in the tray (lower right corner of screen) and selecting "exit" or "disable" for each. Then try your image again. Have you run the disk drive manufacturer's diagnostics on the hard drive? Every time that I have seen that error, it was bad sectors on the drive.

    Seems to me Acronis had problems with EasyCD Creator version 5. Do you have that installed?
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2004
  8. mark4658

    mark4658 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    need to run scandisk /f this will force you to reboot the machine and then scan disk will run.
     
  9. jack b

    jack b Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    12
    I ran Scandisc at boot, and no errors were reported.
    The only Roxio software I have is EZ CD/DVD creator V6.
    I exited all tasks and it made no difference.
    Any other ideaso_O
    Thanks.
     
  10. mark4658

    mark4658 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    are you logeed in as the administrator?
     
  11. jack b

    jack b Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    12
    Yeah, I am the only user profile.
    Administrator only shows as an option in safe mode.
    I was led to believe this program would make drive images without having to boot into DOS or any other limitation.
    I have yet to hear back from Acronis support: so much for guaranteed 48 hour response to registered owners. 3 days now, is unacceptable.
    This is not going well.
    If there is no response from the software developer soon, I am going to request a full refund.
     
  12. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    Try making the image with your boot CD. If it fails, you have a failing hard drive. If it succeeds, your problem is somewhere else.
     
  13. jack b

    jack b Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    12
    I don't believe it to be so, but If I DO have a failing HD then I certainly want a data backup.
    (although there are no indications whatsoever this is the case)
    Unfortunately it seems this application is not going to be the one to do it.
    Thanks for the suggestions.
     
  14. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Jack --

    I apologize for the late reply.

    If your disk is errorless, and you exited all antiviruses and such it should work..

    Please try to do the image when booting from Acronis bootable CD and see if it works. If it does - I'll need to request some files from you that will help us to resolve the problem.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Anton Gromov

    Acronis, Inc.
    395 Oyster Point Blvd. Suite 213
    South San Francisco
    CA 94080 USA
    http://www.acronis.com/

    Acronis... Compute with confidence
     
  15. tmmock

    tmmock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    Jack,

    I can really empathise with you. I have the same exact problem and have been waiting since the middle of June for support to find a fix for the issue. I've posted on here and tried the work arounds offered but nothing worked. It'll be interesting to see if you get this worked out.

    It's good to know I'm not the only one having the problem. I finally gave up and uninstalled the software, it's useless to me at present. Maybe some new build will address the problem. I can only hope.

    Good luck!

    ~Tina
     
  16. mdizik

    mdizik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    I had the same problem when I upgraded my system from EZ CD/DVD creator 5 to 6. It is very reproducible (I go back to a previous image after upgrading problems), as I've repeated this 3 times. With Creator 5 no problems, upgrade to 6, same exact problem. I haven't gotten a resolution from Acronis for this problem. I'm staying with Creater 5 until this is resolved. Did you upgrade to 6 or did your system have 6 already installed when you tried TI7?

    md
     
  17. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    Hmmm. I upgraded to Easy Cd V6 and everything continued to work. However, I did not install the "DragToCD" (used to be DirectCD) part of the program. Maybe this is the source of your problem?
     
  18. mdizik

    mdizik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    I don't recall installing the DragtoCD. Is this an automatic install? thanks.
     
  19. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    Yes, it will be part of the default install. It's the part of the program that allows you to copy files to a CD-RW on the fly and treat it like a big floppy. When you omit it, you still have the burning functions, where you burn a whole (usually) CD at a time.
     
  20. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi,

    It's called UDF.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.