Acronis True Image 2016

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by DVD+R, Oct 16, 2015.

  1. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    I upgraded to this just the other day, however what annoys the Hell out of Me is that when I sign into My account, a Red dot on the User Account of Acronis GUI comes up, and on looking it says My Cloud backup expires in 22 days. Considering I never bought the cloud backup part, I don't know why this would be? If I sign out of My account t goes away but acronis asks me to sign in the next time I open it. I've asked Acronis and they're either dead or disfucnt because nobodies answering on the forum or answering support tickets. So does anyone know how to delete or get rid of this pest?
     
  2. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,043
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Its most likely a FREE TRIAL for the service... it should disappear in 22-days :)

    Either that or search deep in your SETTINGs...
     
  3. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    I have a question about ATI 2016. I installed the trial. Taking a manual base image is easy, but how on earth does one just manually take an incremental
     
  4. manolito

    manolito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Posts:
    341
    Good question, these guys really dumbed down the interface...

    If you made the full backup without changing any options, you will have used the incremental scheme. By default this scheme makes one full backup plus five incrementals, then it will do another full backup. So just do another backup, and this will be an incremental. To change these backup schemes you have to click on "Options" before making the backup and set up a different scheme which is more to your liking.

    I really hate this way of managing backups, but it might appeal to users who do not want to get into backup options at all.

    But to be fair, Macrium 6 also makes it hard to just manually do an incremental after a full backup. If you declined the option to save the backup settings as an XML file during the full backup, your only way to make an incremental will be to select "Restore", highlight the desired full backup and specify an incremental. Also not too intuitive...


    Cheers
    manolito
     
  5. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,043
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    That's true... but if the user reads the User's Manual, there'a a wealth of information on making that process much easier.

    I have a ShortCut on my Desktop that when invoked, offers me a small window asking me for the type of image I wanna do and gives me the opportunity to COMMENT it if I wish. OK that and it's off and running. Yes, you do need to create a DEFINITION... how else does the poor imager know what to image when you're asking for any type of image :rolleyes:
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    Thanks Manolito

    I have to say, I am totally unimpressed with the desktop version, but I've been playing with the linux recovery environment. Some downsides are it won't run from USB, but the CD boot is very fast. No verifiy, but then I couldn't find a way to mount the image in the desktop version.

    Speed was very very good for a standard imager. Full image was 18 minute, restore was 15 minutes, but the incrementals are only 3 minutes and that is impressive.

    But overall they sure have turned the Desktop version into a hot mess. Also they are pushing there cloud so agressively it sure is a turn off.
     
  7. manolito

    manolito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Posts:
    341
    Hi Peter,

    I agree totally with your opinion about the desktop version. The recovery versions IMO have a much better user interface, for me they are still the fastest (of course with the exception of the Macrium Rapid Delta Restore).

    BTW it is possible to run the Linux recovery environment from a thumb drive. You need XBoot for this, and you need to specify Grub4Dos instead of Acronis. For the USB creation don't use SysLinux, use Grub also.

    My favorite use of TI 2016 is integrating the PE recovery environment into the boot menu (EasyBCD).


    Cheers
    manolito
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    Yep, I was able to get it to run from USB. Loads so fast.
     
Loading...