Acronis true image 11 killed my system

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by deviousdoses, Nov 14, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. deviousdoses

    deviousdoses Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Tried this product on a brand new system.

    I installed xp and vista.

    Did a sector by sector image of both partitions, split to 4 dvds.

    I wanted to test the product and backup image, so I booted with the acronis disk, started the restore, all is well. I pointed it to the archive on the dvd, it asks for last file of archive. Ok, I put in last disk, tell it to restore xp, vista, and MBR 0 partition....

    I click next and, blam no system!

    It says error W0040011, Please insert disc labelled "Volume 2"

    No matter which archie disc I put, same error. OK, fine I hit cancell.

    I reboot, and have no system.


    This is Crazy!

    Nevermind I found this product useless, when I said cancell cause of this error, it must have blow away my MBR . Tried loading acronis boot disk again, tried to restore again. Now instead of main C showing primary logical, it is not.

    Why would cancelling the process kill my main partition. I can see all the data there via acronis boot disk, but cant boot at all.

    Please advise of an easy fix, Im hoping that a bootable cd running "fdisk /mbr" will correct this... I hope. So far a re-install is looking better then the 4 hours I've already waisted, just testing what the product says it can do.

    I can't believe after all the great reviews this product has, it didn't even do the basic funtion it was designed to.

    As an IT director of a large corporation, I know what I wont be recomending for our new project plan to implement imaging. Looks like were gonna stick with zenworks, or look at landesk. No way i would recomend acronis, after my personal experience with it.
     
  2. deviousdoses

    deviousdoses Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    lolz, windows xp can't even repair the partition. Looks like I'm gonna have to re-install everything. Time to have a beer, and start the wonderfull process of downloading drivers..... Too bad there isn't a product that could back up your partition data, and recover it in case if an emergency. Oh wait there is, and it doesn't even work. I should have made a ghost image side by side for comparison. At least I could have recovered using ghost.

    Lesson learned! Good thing I did it on a new fresh system, so I have no data loss, just waisted time.
     
  3. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Why don't you try copying all the DVD into one folder on an external drive. Use your Acronis Rescue CD and validate the copy. If it validates, you have a good chance of restoring your system. At least, it would be one more t ry before you begin to install everything all over again. Lessons learned. Never restore a test backup over a working drive. Use a spare drive for testing.
     
  4. deviousdoses

    deviousdoses Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    I already deleted both vista and xp partitions. Re-installed xp.

    After rebooting, "Invalid partition table"

    Maybe I'll play with acronis again, at least try validating as you suggested, and try to restore from external drive. No data loss luckily as it's a brand new test system with just OS' on it.

    Thanks
     
  5. deviousdoses

    deviousdoses Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Same error. Now it says W0040022 Please insert media marked Volume 3. Tried all discs.

    What is up with this error. Did I need to label my dvds "Volume 1,2,3o_O?? Too bad I labeled them Backup 1,2,3.....
     
  6. deviousdoses

    deviousdoses Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    sorry, still W0040011, laptop keyboard + stella artois problems.
     
  7. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Hi Deviousdoses,

    You have started off down the wrong road and then turned the wrong way at the first junction. Before re-capping, yes you should have numbered the DVDs. With a total of 4 there will be many, many swap overs required. If you want to continue with this first backup you really should copy the DVDs to a separate drive and restore from there.

    Starting from the beginning the clue is in the name True image. To backup your two OS an image of the hard drive would have been the road to take. This image would have been created in a few minutes, not hours. The image process only includes used sectors and is therefore many times faster than a sector by sector backup.
    Had you made this choice it is possible that the complete image, with some compression, would actually fit on a single DVD. The restore process would then be also a matter of minutes.
    However backing up to and restoring from a separate hard drive is by far the best method in terms of speed and reliability. As your volumes grow and spanning DVDs becomes necessary.....Well you have already seen some of the problems.

    Xpilot
     
  8. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    You folder copy and naming of the DVD should look similar to these.
    [​IMG]
     
  9. deviousdoses

    deviousdoses Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    It's interesting that sector by sector is not the way to go, usually I use this method as it yields better resulsts in ghost.

    I am at work now, but when I get home, I will try copying all the image.tib files from the dvds to another partition on the same hdd. Then I will try and valildate and restore from the other partition. Hopefully this method will work.

    Otherwise, I will try to image to drive, without sector by sector to see if that works. Still curious as to what the error is, please isnert disc labeled Volume 2, w0040011. All the archive files are split on to four dvds, not sure which disc it is looking for.
     
  10. deviousdoses

    deviousdoses Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Found this on acronis site:

    "All current versions of Acronis True Image beginning with build 3625 can burn directly to DVDs. We support DVD+R, DVR+RW, DVD-R, DVD-RW, DVD-RAM. DVD+R Double Layer is fully supported"

    I burned the images with nero, as data dvd-rom. Should I have chosen, dvd-udf instead.

    I have a funny feeling, copying images from dvd to another hdd partition might work, if it does I will advise. If it doesn't work, maybe re-burning images as udf, and more importantly labeling the discs, "Volume1"2,3,4, as from what I can see, this is what the error is relating to. Instead of looking for the *.tib archive file on the media, it's just looking at the disc name.
     
  11. deviousdoses

    deviousdoses Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Sorry, I forgot to ask if anybody is using acronis 11 to burn images directly to dvds from acronis itself? If so, what is the naming convention it uses to label the discs?
     
  12. deviousdoses

    deviousdoses Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Copied the four TIB files to another local partition.

    Booted from acronis disc, pointed to the other partition that has the four tib files, Everything validated fine. So I'm guessing now the restore will work. I wonder why it wont read of optical media? The whole point of this was to create a hardcopy backup that wouldn't be effected by hard drive crash or magentism. Has any body been able to restore from optical media?

    I guess I will try to restore, if it works, I'll try making another image (not sectore by sector) as suggested and see what happens.
     
  13. deviousdoses

    deviousdoses Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Restore worked on both OS'....

    So I gather the dvd's need to be labeled something specific, is the naming convention "Volume 1",2,3..... ?
     
  14. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I don't normally use DVDs but the general rule is that each .tib file contained in a single archive is a volume.

    So if you have your archive split at 1492MB (1.527GB) which allows 3 tib files to fit nicely on a DVD and use the ISO instead of the UDF file system (no big deal) then there are 3 volumes on the DVD. The last DVD in the series had only 1 tib file and so it had only 1 volume on that DVD.

    You could set your split-size to write only 1 volume to a DVD.

    TI assigns numbers to the end of your filename to indicate the different volumes/filenames. I always put an underscore as the last character in my filenames so it is easier to read. If you enter mybackup_ for the filename and have 2 volumes they will be mybackup_1.tib and mybackup_2.tib

    TI always wants the last volume first since it contains metadata about the structure of the backup. It will then ask for the other volumes and it will not necessarily read all of one disk then the next. You may be loading and unloading disks frequently.

    Take all of the above with a grain of salt and consider it general info. I forgot that my DVDs are not created directly by TI but by making the archive on a HD and then using Nero to burn the files to the DVD! Sorry about that. Did you examine your DVDs?
     
  15. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Glad to see you back in operation without having to install all your programs.

    It seems, most of the forum regulars will not recommend burning direct to cd/DVD media. It's just to much hassle of switching and never knowing whether it will work. An external drive is a much better choice and it has more storage room plus it simply works better.
     
  16. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    On a test backup to DVD I did with TI 11, the DVD Volume name was simply Acronis Media and the .TIB file name was DVDTEST.TIB (which is what I named it). It was in the UDF format.

    I don't think you have any control over the Volume names on the DVDs if you backup directly from TI. In any case, I don't think it matters. I think TI only looks at the .TIBs.

    And being able to read the backup is another problem. In my test, the computer I created the backup from could not read the DVD it created. I had to validate the DVD on another computer. So, just being able to create a DVD backup successfully (the .TIB was valid), does not mean the same computer will be able to successfully read the DVD.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.