acronis true image 11 backup location freezez

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by speedy_mbr, Jan 8, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. speedy_mbr

    speedy_mbr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    I am unable to create a backup location using the management tools, I get as far as selecting drive destination and folder I then click next and nothing happens, have tried aconis driver install but still the same and also have run chkdsk. I am trying to create a backup location to a 500 GB Mybook I have also tried other location but I get the same result.

    Acronis® True Image Home® Trial version 11.0 (build 8,053):doubt:

    system
    Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Professional sp2
    CPU Intel Pentium 4 530, 3000 MHz (15 x 200)
    Motherboard Name Gigabyte GA-8I915P Duo Pro (3 PCI, 2 PCI-E x1, 1 PCI-E x16, 2 DDR DIMM, 2 DDR2 DIMM, Audio, Dual Gigabit LAN, IEEE-1394)
    System Memory 2048 MB (DDR2-533 DDR2 SDRAM)
    Video Adapter WinFast PX6600 (256 MB)
    3D Accelerator nVIDIA GeForce 6600 PCI-E
    Disk Drive Maxtor 6L300S0 (300 GB, 7200 RPM, SATA)
    Disk Drive WD 5000AAK External USB Device (465 GB, USB)
    Optical Drive LITE-ON DVDRW SHM-165S6S
    C: (NTFS) 294904 MB (203558 MB free)
     
  2. sparkymachine

    sparkymachine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Posts:
    249
    Location:
    East Lancashire, UK
    The only problem I've had with TI is the same as yours. In my case I had restored my system partition and it so happened that in between I had changed the locations i had. So the locations in the restored system didn't match the physical locations I still had.

    So here is a link to how it was solved https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=195588
     
  3. speedy_mbr

    speedy_mbr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Ok thanks for that information will give that i go this weekend, i hope it works
     
  4. speedy_mbr

    speedy_mbr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    I have tried all of above but still the same , STILL FREEZEZ :(
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello speedy_mbr,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Could you please collect some information to let us investigate the problem thoroughly?

    Please reinstall Acronis drivers with enabled logging. Then reproduce the issue and collect the log file without closing any application windows (including the error message windows if there are any). The log file will be created at C:\ . The name of the log file will be snapapi [date-time].log

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please make a screen shot of the Device Tree application the way described in this previous post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.