Acronis True Image 10

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by MTX, Dec 19, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MTX

    MTX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Posts:
    91
    Location:
    Singapore
    Is the Acronis Home version 10.0 able to clone RAID arrays? Or is that available only for workstation version?
     
  2. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    It'll depend in the RAID array. Some hardware is more exotic than others. But I've done backups and resptores with VIA and Intel chipset driven RAID 1 arrays without any hitches using ATI 8, 9, 9 home and 10 home.

    sh
     
  3. MTX

    MTX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Posts:
    91
    Location:
    Singapore
    shieber, thank you for your valuable reply.
     
  4. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    Download the trial, install TI and make the boot cd, and give TI 10 a go make sure you can see all your drives with the boot cd
     
  5. MTX

    MTX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Posts:
    91
    Location:
    Singapore
    That's a good idea, thanks!
     
  6. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Basically, if the program sees your drives when loaded in Win AND when booted from the boot/recovery CD (which uses Linux), then it should have the drivers that will allow it work with your RAID equipment.

    ATI doesn't appear to have drivers for every kind of RAID set up so test also that you can make and validate a backup.

    sh
     
  7. MTX

    MTX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Posts:
    91
    Location:
    Singapore
    Thank you once again for the addditional info.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.