Acronis True Image 10 warning icon

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by asker24, Oct 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. asker24

    asker24 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Posts:
    31
    I back up my system every night, using True Image but, since I downloaded the new version, the backup log shows a warning icon beside the record of each backup. A yellow triangle with an exclamation mark. The log says the task was completed successfully. Should I worry? What does the triangle mean?
     
  2. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    In the log does it state that the priority was changed? On earlier versions this would cause the warning to appear even though it is of no cause for concern. If this is the case and your priority is not set to Normal, try setting it to Normal.

    FWIW
     
  3. asker24

    asker24 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Posts:
    31
    Thank you for that. I checked the priority and, somewhere along the way, it had been set to low. I have changed it to normal and I will see what happens tomorrow night.
     
  4. jofitzpa3

    jofitzpa3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I am new to ATI. I am having a similar issue with V10. I am getting the yellow triangle and the error red X dot when I do a differential backup. Please see the attachment. I need to know what steps I do to change the priority to normal. Please tell me where I can find an explanation of the error codes.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    Don’t have version 10 ($30 is too much) but the priority is set in two places. The general options and you can set it for scheduled task when you set them up. IIRC, if you have the default set to MED and then set up a task with the priority set to LOW, that message is generated.
    Do you have anything checked in the Pre/Post command option? It looks like TI might be expecting a user supplied command that is not present.
     
  6. jofitzpa3

    jofitzpa3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Thank you for the reply. I have recreated a differential backup using the default set to MED. I am not sure where to set the priority to low. I have ran the backup. I am still getting an error but the warning about changing to low prioity is gone. I am including 3 screenshots for you to look at. What is IIRC?
     

    Attached Files:

  7. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    Version 9 – Tools, Options, Default Backup Options, Backup Priority
    The Pre/Post commands option is also there.

    When you set up the task, choose “Set the options manually” and check the Pre/Post section. Mine is set to “Use commands”, but I don’t have anything entered there.
     
  8. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    I think what’s supposed to happen is this:
    If you have commands that you want to ALWAYS run, you put them in the default section and then check the option to “Use commands set by default” when setting up a task. All well and good.
    If you then want to set up a task and use different commands, you set up the task and select ”Use commands” and enter what you want. Again, all well and good.
    However, there seems to be no option for “Hell no, I don’t want to run ANY commands”. Therefore, you must select the "Use commands” option and leave the fields blank.
     
  9. asker24

    asker24 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Posts:
    31
    I just created a backup using "set the options manually" and the warning notice went away. Setting the priority to "Normal" from "Low" in Backup Options did not make any difference.
     
  10. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.

    If I ReCall.

    Colin
     
  11. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    Or … If I Recall Correctly
     
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jofitzpa3,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please note that according to the screen shot you have attached you use pre/post command option of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home with the incorrect command: "*before-process". Please remove this command from Tools -> Options -> Default Backup -> Pre/Post commands and try to create backup once again. Please take a look at Chapter 5.3.3 "Pre/post commands" of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home User's Guide for more detailed instructions on how to use pre/post command in Acronis True Image 10.0 Home.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.