Acronis True Image 10 does not find all drives

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by pingo, Jul 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pingo

    pingo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Windows XP SP2
    Acronis True Image Home 10.0

    When I choose Backup --> My Computer -->
    I see only my 2 Sata Drives. My 2 IDE Drives are not visible and therefore cannot be included in any backup.
    How to solve this?
    Thanks
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    What build of TI 10 are you using? (Build 4,942 is the latest.)

    Are you having this problem when using TI in Windows or booted from the TI cd?

    If from the cd, do you get the same results in both the Full and Safe mode versions?
     
  3. pingo

    pingo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Cool what a fast reaction on my post.:D

    I had Built 4.940 but now I changed to 4.942. I tried the backup from windows. Same result.
    Same result booting from CD in safe and normal mode.
    One Sata Drive is named C: (in my system it is X:!)
    One Sata Drive is named D: (in my system it is Z:)

    There is also Norton Ghost installed. Could this be a problem?

    Thanks.
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I haven't used Ghost so I don't know if it would be causing a problem or not. In this case, I would guess not, since you're getting the same results booted from the TI cd.

    Do you know the motherboard brand & model and the chipset used?

    Do you know what mode your IDE controller is set to in the computer's BIOS?

    For the drive letters, are you saying that Windows is showing them as C: and D:, but TI is showing them as X: and Z: or is it the other way around?

    Can you post a screenshot of Windows Disk Management showing all the drives and a screenshot of TI not listing the drives?

    Have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option in outlined in Section II of this thread?
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello pingo,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please download the latest version of Acronis drivers, unpack the archive and install unpacked MSI package.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    - Replace C:\WINDOWS\system32\snapapi.dll with the one from the downloaded SnapAPI archive;
    - Reproduce the issue and collect the log file without closing any application windows (including the error message windows if there are any). The log file will be created at C:\ . The name of the log file will be snapapi [date-time].log

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please make a screen shot of the Device Tree application the way described in this previous post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  6. pingo

    pingo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    My IDE drives normally are shown as C: up to K:. My Sata Drives are X and Z.

    The quiet boot Option did not help.

    I downloaded the last Acronis Drivers. No Help

    May be a interesting hint. Since my Acronis Install there is sometimes a frequently access to my Disk-drive (without any disk inserted). I would say every second one access. I can stop this if I insert any disk in the drive. Very strange.

    Also maybe important: At the moment I'm using the Acronis 10.0 Trial Version (4 days old), but I'm a registered user of 9.0.

    The rest of your questions will be answered soon. At the moment I'm collecting the log file, but it takes endless (after selecting "my computer" and "continue" ist says "busy, please wait (german: In Arbeit, bitte warten)" since 10 minutes
     

    Attached Files:

  7. pingo

    pingo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    It is a Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe with NVIDIA nForce2 Ultra 400 and MCP-T chipset.

    In my Phoenix Award Bios I don't find any entry about IDE mode. Sorry.

    After 20minutes and no further logging of Acronis, I saved the log and resetted my computer. After me exchanging the snapiapi.dll Acronis does not even come to the screen where it shows only my 2 Sata Drives.

    After REBOOT I could see again this screen of Acronis:
     

    Attached Files:

  8. pingo

    pingo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    And maybe it is important for you:
    The IDE drives are configured as dynamic NTFS drives.
    C:, I: and K: is dynamic normal
    D: - H: is dynamic stripe (Software Raid 0)
     

    Attached Files:

  9. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    That is the problem - dynamic drives are not supported by True Image.
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello pingo,

    As DwnNdrty said, Acronis True Image 10.0 Home does not support Windows LDM (also called Dynamic Disks)

    The versions of Acronis True Image, which support dynamic disks are Acronis True Image 9.1 Enterprise Server and Acronis True Image 9.1 Server for Windows. Please have a look at this previous post of mine to find more information about using dynamic disks and volumes with Acronis True Image. Please also be aware that Clone Disk tool of Acronis True Image does not allow to clone dynamic disks.

    If you wish you could download and install the free trial version of the above Acronis products to see how the software works on your computer.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.