Acronis True Image 10 (4871) Clone Problem

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by dedrummond, Jan 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dedrummond

    dedrummond Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Posts:
    15
    Replaced drive D, with new 320GB (serial) hard disk. Cloned drive C (250GB) to new 320GB drive (D). Upon completion of cloning, moved 320GB (D) to C, and placed orginal disk back in drive D. Rebooted system and found drive D (the drive removed from the system before cloning) was not accesssible. Formatted drive D, and checked with Western Digital data lifeguard tools and found no defects, however, the drive still is not accessible. The drive was accessible before cloning.
     
  2. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    If I'm understanding this there are actually 3 drives: the 250, the 320 and a third one that was in the D location. That is weird that the third drive is not showing up, unless it's file system is NTFS and the 320 drive is FAT32.

    What happens if you boot off the 250, would the third drive show up?
     
  3. dedrummond

    dedrummond Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Posts:
    15
    The cloned disk, new 320GB, installed as Drive C, no problems. The orginal 250GB, that was drive in C, cloned to the 320GB (now Drive C), was removed from system. The 250GB hard drive, removed when the 320GB was cloned, was replaced as drive D...the 320GB is now drive C....The 250GB, back as Drive D...it is a mystry. I can check the disk, run WD tests, etc. but can not access the hard disk...no assigned drive letter. Since, the 320GB, is working, as far as I can determine, I do not want to sub the orginal 250GB back as drive C.
     
  4. jc836

    jc836 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    I wonder if the old 250 was/is a SATA or and IDE drive. Also, are you able to format it using Acronis to be a NTFS drive. Make sure the jumpers are properly set and you have a good cable. This is sometimes overlooked and can cause odd behavior. Hope it helps you.
     
  5. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    Really weird ... try cloning back the 320 to the 250, using the bootable Rescue CD.
     
  6. dedrummond

    dedrummond Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Posts:
    15
    Problem solved... able to reassign "D" back to drive D. Thanks for your help.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.