Acronis TI2009 Hangs at GUI

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jasonb007, Jun 18, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jasonb007

    jasonb007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    I am using a trial version of TI 2009 (Build 9,770) which I have loaded on an HP 6715s laptop and created a bootable rescue CD. If I boot off this CD, it displays "Starting Acronic Loader" then the Acronis True Image Home 2009title screen shows. I can momentarily move then mouse but then the laptop freezes. I have also created a bootable USB Pen, same result. I have upgraded to the latest BIOS. I have also tried the F11 start and added the quiet acpi=off noapic option, disable USB legacy in BIOS, change HDD Translation to Bit **** & LBA Assisted etc. It still hangs on the title screen (see attached picture) and I have to press and hold the power button to switch off. I have tried the same boot disk on a Dell PC - works no problem.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. jasonb007

    jasonb007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    In addition to the above, I now also have TI Home V10 and this does the same, hangs at the GUI after just moving the mouse to select an option. In both versions, if I move the mouse really quick and click a start option, it does start to load but then hangs at various stages ! I have now tried the nomouse option but this didn't work (and didn't disable the mouse either!).
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Jason,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image Home 2009!

    The problem you faced with appears because the Acronis loader conflicts with some of your specific hardware.
    We can resolve this issue by providing you an ISO image of another boot CD based on an alternative Linux distribution. In order to get it please contact Acronis support and send us the serial number in question and the issue description.

    When you purchase a license you can crate your own boot CD based on BartPE. The instructions are in the following Knowledge Base article:
    1506: Working with Acronis True Image Plug-In for BartPE
    Please note that the BartPE plugin for Acronis True Image Home 2009 should be downloaded as a separate installation package.

    Thank you.
    Daniel Pustovoy
     
  4. jasonb007

    jasonb007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    As per my original post - I am using the trial version of this software and therefore do not have a serial number.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jasonb007,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis True Image Home 2009

    I have sent you the ISO image of Acronis True Image Home 2009 trial version based on different loader via PM. You can find more information on how to burn an ISO image to a CD at:
    http://iso.snoekonline.com/iso.htm
    http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_write_iso_files_to_cd.htm

    Also please provide us the serial number of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home via PM so we can provide you special ISO image for this version.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  6. jasonb007

    jasonb007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    Hi,

    The alternative boot disk seems to have worked. I didn't press anything at startup at the options menu, after about 10 seconds it starts to boot. So what is the difference betweeen this boot CD and the one created from the software? Are some extra commands run?

    Many thanks
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jasonb007,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image Home 2009

    The difference is in loaders, the ISO image I have sent you is based on ISOLinux loader. Bootable disc created with Acronis media builder has Acronis loader.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  8. jasonb007

    jasonb007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    Hi Dmitry

    So if I purchase TI2009, does it come with a full version of this alternative boot CD?

    Thanks
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jasonb007,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis True Image Home 2009

    No it doesn’t but you can always contact us and send the serial number for Acronis True Image Home 2009 via PM so we can provide you special ISO image.

    Visit our online store to purchase Acronis True Image Home 2009.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  10. edippel

    edippel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    I have the same problem. I have not purchased TI 2009 and I won't unless I can get it to work. Can you please send me the special ISO image?
     
  11. jsimmons

    jsimmons Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    I gotta ask (directed at the Acronis rep) - if you have the ability to create an appropriate ISO, why in the world would you NOT include that capability in the product? Think of the time it would save you AND the customers who have this problem...
     
  12. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    The alternate ISO is now available for download from your Acronis account so you shouldn't need to contact Support to get it.
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    jsimmons,

    We update the ISO file very frequently, about once per two weeks. We are unable to release the new builds with the same frequency.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.