Acronis TI Home Trial v11 (build 8,053) Backup Question

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Jazz, May 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jazz

    Jazz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    37
    Location:
    London, UK
    Greetings!!

    I dl the trial version of TI Home v11 (build 8,053) today and installed it onto my Dell XPS 710 desktop.

    Everything went fine and I performed an immediate 'My Computer' backup 'Disks and Partitions' to an external 500GB Western Digital USB drive. The backup completed and was verified successfully.

    However, when I look at my external drive, it has 4 separate .tib images.

    When I used TI v9.1 (I think it was v9.1) on my Sony Vaio laptop approximately 1.5 years ago, it made one complete .tib file only and the disk space used on the Sony was approximately the same as my Dell's disk space used.

    Is it usual for v11 (build 8,053) to make several separate images?

    Assuming that this is correct, when I need to 'Restore' the images, either inside of Windows or using the Acronis Bootable Rescue Media CD that I created, will TI v11 (build 8,053) ask me to point it to the 2nd, 3rd and 4th images, after I have restored the 1st image, in order to complete the restoration?

    I hope that the aforementioned scenario and questions make sense.

    TIA.

    -=Jazz=-
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Your external drive has the Fat 32 format - that gives you a maximum file size of about 4 Gb, so the Backup process will do an automatic split of the Image. This isn't a bad thing as you can now burn those pieces to DVD for further security.

    To restore you only have to point True Image to the first of the files, the other ones will be picked up automatically.
     
  3. Jazz

    Jazz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    37
    Location:
    London, UK
    Thank your for your reply, DwnNdrty.

    A stupid question deserves an answer that I should have picked up myself. ;) Then again, if you don't know the answer to a question, it wasn't a stupid question in the first place. :)

    Thank you for the concise, comprehensive answer. :) Much appreciated.

    Regards

    -=Jazz=-
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Actually you're not the first to run into that and I'm sure you will not be the last. :D BTW, many of the users here who use DVDs as a secondary backup media use a split size of 1492mb when making the backup. Three of these will fill a dvd disc a little more efficiently than the split size you got - in case you want to do over the backup and store them on dvds.
     
  5. Jazz

    Jazz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    37
    Location:
    London, UK
    I took the plunge, DwnNdrty.

    Naturally, I backed up all my important data first.

    However, I deleted all my partitions, created new ones, formatted and installed XP, basically.

    Then, I rebooted using the
    Acronis Bootable Rescue Media CD and restored the first image. It was then that I was beginning to worry, as, after it had finished restoring, it did not pick up the second image. I had to manually point the restoration process through the 2nd, 3rd and 4th image and then reboot.

    After that, all was well.

    Perfect.

    And I have ordered the download, disk and Extended Download Service as well.

    Thank you. :)

    -=Jazz=-
     
  6. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Sounds like another weird feature of ver 11. Maybe someone who uses ver 11 will jump in here and confirm this. I've stayed with the trusty ver 9 where only the first of the files needs to be chosen to do the entire restore.
     
  7. Jazz

    Jazz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    37
    Location:
    London, UK
    I hear you.

    Like I stated, my v9.x works perfectly fine on my laptop with Media Centre Edition. Go figure! ;)

    Once again, thank you for you comments, DwnNdrty. They have been appreciated. :)

    Regards

    -=Jazz=-
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Jazz,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Backup software.

    Could you please clarify why you decided that "it did not pick up the second image"? As a matter of fact Acronis True Image does not have to restore each of the split parts separately. So you just need to choose one of the parts backup archive consists of and it will automatically recognize all the other parts archive consists of. What you've done choosing each of 4 parts consequently is just have restored entire backup archive 4 times. There is nothing wrong in it, but next time you should choose any of the parts and archive will be restored entirely. That'll be enough.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  9. Jazz

    Jazz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    37
    Location:
    London, UK
    Thank you very much for your comments, Nikita.

    Just on a side note, I tried 'Snorton' Norton Ghost 12 prior to Acronis TI Home v11 (build 8,053) and was thoroughly disgusted with the product, personaly.

    It would not 'validate' my HDD, my graphics card, etcetera, whereas Acronis TI Home v11 (build 8,053) installed, backed up and restored, perfectly, without any issues at all. :)

    Thank you, Acronis. :)

    Regards

    -=Jazz=-
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.