Acronis TI Echo Server - Backing up to FTP problem

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by niko26, Jul 22, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. niko26

    niko26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Hi,

    we are using Acronis TI Echo Server Build 8206. We are trying to backup an image to an FTP server inhouse. It seems like Acronis automatically disconnects after putting the first part of the image file onto the server. That will be either after the split size you define or if you do not supply a split size it will automatically split after 2GB.

    We have tried various FTP servers - no luck. We tried passive and active - no luck. It seems like Acronis simply disconnectes after uploading the first file.

    Any solution for this?
     
  2. niko26

    niko26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Anyone here around from the staff?
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello niko26,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image Echo Server for Windows

    First of all please download the latest build of the program 8353. You can always download the latest build of the program from your account under Registered Products.

    If the issue persists please send us log file with the error message.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  4. niko26

    niko26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    I don't see the version 8353, only version 8206. Since my version does not work correctly, where can I get the most current version (or a version which works as advertised)?

    Which log file do you mean? The one from the FTP server?
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello niko26,

    Thank you for using Acronis Corporate Products

    You should use the passive mode for file transfers.

    If you have the UK license, build # 8206 is the latest one available.

    - Start Acronis True Image;
    - Select Tools -> Show log;
    - Choose the appropriate log entry which contains errors;
    - Click on the diskette icon, choose the location (folder) and save there;
    - Attach the log file to your next post.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  6. niko26

    niko26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Well, you must have missed my statement that I have tried active *and* passive withtout any success.


    Great. :-( Why are we users left behind?



    I'll attach the log file, gotta gather the data.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.