Acronis TI Build 3625

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by diddlydumdum, May 19, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. diddlydumdum

    diddlydumdum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    Hello,

    I refer to the new ATI 9.0 Build 3625.

    When I check the update page, I see one of the new features listed for the build is "WinPE based bootable ISO building new feature ".

    Will someone please explain to this novice what "WinPE" is? Also, I use Nero (OEM) ver. 6.6.1.4. Is this ISO compatible? Or do I need to buy other software which is?

    All help will be gratefully accepted.

    Thanks,
    Diddlydumdum
     
  2. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    WinPE means Windows Pre-installation Environment. WinPE is a CD based OS and you can boot from the CD and run Windows from the CD. The "WinPE based bootable ISO building new feature" is probably a Bart Plug-in. It creates a TrueImage Plug-in for WinPE so that when you boot the WinPE CD, you can run TrueImage from the CD instead of from the HD.

    I am not an expert on it, maybe the Acronis support can jump in a have a more detailed explanation.
     
  3. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    It means that TI will create a bootable CD that will boot into a windows environment - i.e. GUI like. PE = preinstalled environment. Similar to a Bart PE CD.
     
  4. diddlydumdum

    diddlydumdum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    Thanks, Chubb and Chutsman. As I said, all information helps!

    Regards,
    Diddlydumdum
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello diddlydumdum,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    In addition to what Chubb and Chutsman said, we also recommend that you take a look at the respective Microsoft Knowledge Base Article explaining in detail what Win PE is and how it can be used.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  6. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802

    Win PE requires at least Win XP.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.